#AFIfilmEU   

All Films:

A CHIARA
BAD LUCK BANGING OR LOONY PORN
BENEDETTA
BETWEEN TWO WORLDS (2021)
THE CABIN (2021)

COMPARTMENT NO. 6
DEALER (2021)
DELICIOUS (2021)
EVOLUTION (2021)
FABIAN: GOING TO THE DOGS

FLEE (2021)
FOREST – I SEE YOU EVERYWHERE
THE GOOD BOSS
GREAT FREEDOM
THE HAND OF GOD

HAPPENING (2021)
IL BUCO
LEAVE NO TRACES
LIBERTAD (2021)
LOVE SONGS FOR TOUGH GUYS

LUZZU
MAGNETIC BEATS
THE MAN WITH HARE EARS
THE MAN WITH THE ANSWERS
MARGRETE: QUEEN OF THE NORTH

MARX CAN WAIT
MITRA
MOON, 66 QUESTIONS
THE MOST BEAUTIFUL BOY IN THE WORLD
MUNICH – THE EDGE OF WAR

MURINA
NATURAL LIGHT
NEXT DOOR (2021)
ON THE WATER
THE PACT (2021)

PARALLEL MOTHERS
PARIS, 13TH DISTRICT
PETITE MAMAN (2021)
THE RESTLESS
RUNNER (2021)

SANREMO
SECRET NAME
SHADOW COUNTRY
SILENCE OF THE TIDES
SILENT LAND

THE TSUGUA DIARIES
UPPERCASE PRINT
THE VELVET QUEEN
WHAT DO WE SEE WHEN WE LOOK AT THE SKY?
WOMEN DO CRY

THE YEAR BEFORE THE WAR
YOU ARE NOT MY MOTHER
ZÁTOPEK

AFI European Union Film Showcase titles appear in blue

January 2023
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1
BABYLON (2022)
(12:15 Open Captioned show), 4:00, 7:45

EMPIRE OF LIGHT
1:40, 6:45

THE FABELMANS
11:00 a.m., 2:00, 5:00, 8:00

EO
11:45 a.m., 4:30, 9:10

2
BABYLON (2022)
12:15, 7:45

EMPIRE OF LIGHT
11:15 a.m., 1:40, (4:15 Open Captioned show), 6:45

THE FABELMANS
2:00, 5:00, 8:00

EO
12:00, 3:50, 5:45, 9:10

3
BABYLON (2022)
(12:15 Open Captioned show), 7:45

EMPIRE OF LIGHT
1:40, 4:15, 6:45

THE FABELMANS
2:00, 5:00, 8:00

EO
12:00, 3:50, 5:45, 9:10

4
BABYLON (2022)
12:15, 7:45

EMPIRE OF LIGHT
1:40, 4:15, 6:45

THE FABELMANS
2:00, (5:00 Open Captioned show), 8:00

EO
12:00, 3:50, 5:45, 9:10

5
BABYLON (2022)
12:15, 7:45

EMPIRE OF LIGHT
1:40, 4:15, 6:45

THE FABELMANS
2:00, 5:00, 8:00

EO
12:00, 3:50, 5:45, 9:10

6
CORSAGE
11:30 a.m., 1:50, 4:20, 6:40, 9:00

EMPIRE OF LIGHT
4:05

THE FABELMANS
11:00 a.m., 2:00, 5:00, 8:00

EO
12:00, 2:10, 6:30, 8:30

7
CORSAGE
11:30 a.m., 1:50, 4:20, 6:40, 9:00

EMPIRE OF LIGHT
(4:05 Open Captioned show)

THE FABELMANS
11:00 a.m., 2:00, 5:00, 8:00

EO
12:00, 2:10, 6:30, 8:30

8
CORSAGE
11:30 a.m., 1:50, 4:20, 6:40, 9:00

EMPIRE OF LIGHT
4:05

THE FABELMANS
11:00 a.m., 2:00, (5:00 Open Captioned show), 8:00

EO
12:00, 2:10, 6:30, 8:30

9
CORSAGE
11:30 a.m., 1:50, 4:20, 6:40, 9:00

EMPIRE OF LIGHT
4:05

THE FABELMANS
11:00 a.m., 2:00, 5:00, 8:00

EO
12:00, 2:10, 6:30, 8:30

10
CORSAGE
11:30 a.m., 1:50, 4:20, 6:40, 9:00

EMPIRE OF LIGHT
4:05

THE FABELMANS
11:00 a.m., 2:00, 5:00, 8:00

EO
12:00, 2:10, 6:30, 8:30

11
CORSAGE
11:30 a.m., 1:50, 4:20, 6:40, 9:00

EMPIRE OF LIGHT
4:05

THE FABELMANS
11:00 a.m., 2:00, 5:00, 8:00

EO
12:00, 2:10, 6:30, 8:30

12
CORSAGE
11:30 a.m., 1:50, 4:20, 6:40, 9:00

EMPIRE OF LIGHT
4:05

THE FABELMANS
11:00 a.m., 2:00, 5:00, 8:00

EO
12:00, 2:10, 6:30, 8:30

13
BROKER
11:00 a.m., 1:35, 4:10, 6:45

LIVING (2022)
11:40 a.m., 1:55, 4:20, 6:30, 8:45

SKINAMARINK
9:20

CORSAGE
11:45 a.m., 8:55

EO
2:05, 7:00

THE FABELMANS
4:00

14
BROKER
11:00 a.m., 1:35, 4:10, 6:45

LIVING (2022)
11:40 a.m., 1:55, 4:20, 6:30, 8:45

SKINAMARINK
9:20

CORSAGE
11:45 a.m., 8:55

EO
2:05, 7:00

THE FABELMANS
4:00

15
BROKER
11:00 a.m., 1:35, 4:10, 6:45

LIVING (2022)
(11:40 a.m. Open Captioned show), 1:55, 4:20, 6:30, 8:45

SKINAMARINK
9:20--just added!

CORSAGE
11:45 a.m., 8:55

EO
2:05, 7:00

THE FABELMANS
4:00

16
THE MARCH (2013) – free screening!
12:00

BROKER
1:35, 4:10, 6:45

LIVING (2022)
11:40 a.m., 1:55, 4:20, 6:30, 8:45

SKINAMARINK
9:20--just added!

CORSAGE
11:45 a.m., 8:55

EO
2:05, 7:00

THE FABELMANS
(4:00 Open Captioned show)

17
BROKER
1:35, 4:10, 6:45

LIVING (2022)
1:55, 4:20, 6:30, 8:45

SKINAMARINK
9:20--just added!

CORSAGE
8:55

EO
2:05, 7:00

THE FABELMANS
4:00

18
BROKER
1:35, 4:10

LIVING (2022)
1:55, 4:20, 6:30, 8:45

CORSAGE
8:55

EO
2:05, 7:00

THE FABELMANS
4:00

19
BROKER
1:35, 4:10, 6:45

LIVING (2022)
1:55, 4:20, 6:30, 8:45

SKINAMARINK
9:20--just added!

CORSAGE
8:55

EO
2:05, 7:00

THE FABELMANS
4:00

20
WHEN YOU FINISH SAVING THE WORLD
11:45 a.m., 9:20

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (2022)
12:50

WOMEN TALKING
1:45, 4:00, 6:15, 8:30

LIVING (2022)
12:00, 2:05, 4:15, 6:30

SKINAMARINK
8:45

BROKER
6:45

EO
11:00 a.m.

THE FABELMANS
3:45

21
WHEN YOU FINISH SAVING THE WORLD
11:45 a.m.

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (2022)
12:50

WOMEN TALKING
1:45, 4:00, 6:15, 8:30

LIVING (2022)
2:05, 4:15, 6:30

SKINAMARINK
12:00, 8:45

BROKER
6:45

EO
11:00 a.m.

THE FABELMANS
(3:45 Open Captioned show)

BATMAN: MASK OF THE PHANTASM - tix $8
9:20

22
WHEN YOU FINISH SAVING THE WORLD
11:45 a.m.

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (2022)
12:50

WOMEN TALKING
(4:00 Open Captioned show), 6:15, 8:30

LIVING (2022)
(12:00 Open Captioned show), 2:05, 4:15

SKINAMARINK
8:45

BROKER
6:45

EO
11:00 a.m., 6:30

THE FABELMANS
3:45

BATMAN: MASK OF THE PHANTASM - tix $8
1:45, 9:20

23
WHEN YOU FINISH SAVING THE WORLD
8:45

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (2022)
12:50

WOMEN TALKING
1:45, 4:00, 6:15, 8:30

LIVING (2022)
12:15, 4:15, 6:30

SKINAMARINK
9:20

BROKER
6:45

EO
2:20

THE FABELMANS
3:45

24
WHEN YOU FINISH SAVING THE WORLD
8:45

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (2022)
12:50

WOMEN TALKING
1:45, 4:00, 6:15, 8:30

LIVING (2022)
12:15, 4:15, 6:30

SKINAMARINK
9:20

BROKER
6:45

EO
2:20

THE FABELMANS
3:45

25
WHEN YOU FINISH SAVING THE WORLD
8:45

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (2022)
12:50

WOMEN TALKING
1:45, 4:00, 6:15

LIVING (2022)
12:15, 4:15, 6:30

SKINAMARINK
8:30

BROKER
6:45

EO
2:20

THE FABELMANS
3:45

BATMAN: MASK OF THE PHANTASM - tix $8
9:20

26
WHEN YOU FINISH SAVING THE WORLD
8:45

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (2022)
12:50

WOMEN TALKING
4:00, 6:15, 8:30

LIVING (2022)
1:45, 4:15, 6:30

SKINAMARINK
9:20

BROKER
6:45

EO
2:20

THE FABELMANS
3:45

27
WOMEN TALKING
11:00 a.m., 2:15, 6:45

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
1:10, 6:30

TÁR
4:00

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (2022)
1:00

THE FABELMANS
3:30

LIVING (2022)
12:20, 4:30, 7:05, 8:55

EO
11:05 a.m.

SKINAMARINK
9:20

BROKER
8:50

28
WOMEN TALKING
11:00 a.m., 6:45

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
1:10, 6:30

TÁR
(4:00 Open Captioned show)

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (2022)
1:00

THE FABELMANS
3:30

LIVING (2022)
(12:20 Open Captioned show), 7:05

EO
9:00

SKINAMARINK
9:20

BROKER
8:50

The 22nd Annual Animation Show of Shows
2:30

NO BEARS
4:30

29
WOMEN TALKING
(11:00 a.m. Open Captioned show), 2:15

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
(1:10 Open Captioned show), 6:30

TÁR
4:00

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (2022)
1:00

THE FABELMANS
(3:30 Open Captioned show)

LIVING (2022)
12:05, 7:05, 8:55

EO
11:05 a.m.

SKINAMARINK
9:20

BROKER
8:50

CRIMSON GOLD
4:30

The 22nd Annual Animation Show of Shows
6:45

30
WOMEN TALKING
12:30, 2:15, 8:45

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
6:30

TÁR
2:45

THE FABELMANS
3:30

LIVING (2022)
12:05, 4:30

EO
9:00

SKINAMARINK
9:20

BROKER
12:55

THE ABSENT DIRECTOR
6:45

31
WOMEN TALKING
2:15, 4:30, 8:45

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
1:10, 6:30

TÁR
4:00

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (2022)
1:00

THE FABELMANS
3:30

LIVING (2022)
12:05, 7:05

EO
9:15

BROKER
8:50

CRIMSON GOLD
6:45

1
WOMEN TALKING
2:15, 8:45

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
1:10, 6:30

TÁR
4:00

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (2022)
1:00

THE FABELMANS
3:30

LIVING (2022)
4:30, 7:05

EO
12:20

SKINAMARINK
9:20

BROKER
8:50

THE ABSENT DIRECTOR
6:45

2
WOMEN TALKING
2:15, 4:30, 8:45

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
1:10, 6:30

TÁR
4:00

ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (2022)
1:00

THE FABELMANS
3:30

LIVING (2022)
12:05, 7:05

SKINAMARINK
9:20

BROKER
8:50

CRIMSON GOLD
(6:45 Open Captioned show)

3
THE WHITE SHEIK (1952)
12:00

GASLIGHT (1944)
4:30

ROLLING THUNDER (1977) feat. intro by George Pelecanos
7:00

AKIRA (1988)
9:20

4
THE WHITE SHEIK (1952)
11:00 a.m.

GASLIGHT (1944)
12:50

ROSEWOOD (1997) in 35mm
3:15

Count Gore De Vol presents THE SHINING
6:30

AKIRA (1988)
10:10

5
GASLIGHT (1944)
11:00 a.m.

SUBTRACTION
4:00

ROLLING THUNDER (1977)
6:20

AKIRA (1988)
8:30

6
GASLIGHT (1944)
12:15, 7:00

ROLLING THUNDER (1977)
2:30

AKIRA (1988)
4:30, 9:20

7
GASLIGHT (1944)
2:00

THE WHITE SHEIK (1952)
7:00

ROLLING THUNDER (1977)
9:00

8
GASLIGHT (1944)
4:30

SUBTRACTION
7:00

AKIRA (1988)
9:10

9
GASLIGHT (1944)
2:00

AKIRA (1988)
9:40

10
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
1:00

STORMY WEATHER (1943)
3:00

THE HARVEY GIRLS (1946)
4:45

COFFY feat. intro by George Pelecanos
7:00

GHOST IN THE SHELL (1995)
9:00

11
THE HARVEY GIRLS (1946)
11:00 a.m.

I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
12:00

I VITELLONI
2:00

COFFY
4:30

THE RUNNER (1984) feat. Q&A with actor Majid Niroumand
4:40

"We Are Fugazi From Washington, DC" feat. intro and Q&A w/ program curators Joe Gross and Jeff Krulik - tix $5!
8:00--sold out, 9:00--sold out

GHOST IN THE SHELL (1995)
10:30


SERIES KEY:
New Releases
Special Engagements
AFI Silver After Dark
Festival of Films from Iran
All times PM unless otherwise noted!

Special Presentations & Filmmaker Q&As

Opening Night

2021 Oscar® Selection, Denmark

FLEE (2021)

Wed, Dec. 1, 7:15 p.m.; also screens Thurs, Dec. 2, 5:00 p.m.


Special Presentation

2021 Oscar® Selection, Austria

GREAT FREEDOM

Thurs, Dec. 2, 1:45 p.m.; Sat, Dec. 4, 1:45 p.m.; Wed, Dec. 8, 9:45 p.m.


Special Presentation

BENEDETTA

Thurs, Dec. 2, 7:00 p.m.


Special Presentation

2021 Oscar® Selection, Italy

THE HAND OF GOD

Thurs, Dec. 2, 7:15 p.m.


North American Premiere

WOMEN DO CRY

Sat, Dec. 4, 4:00 p.m.; Sat, Dec. 11, 11:00 a.m.;

Mon, Dec. 13, 2:20 p.m.; Tue, Dec. 14, 4:30 p.m.

Q&A with filmmakers Mina Mileva and Vesela Kazakova on Dec. 4


Special Presentation

MUNICH – THE EDGE OF WAR

Sat, Dec. 4, 4:15; Wed, Dec. 8, 7:00 p.m.


Special Presentation

2021 Oscar® Selection, Spain

THE GOOD BOSS

Sat, Dec. 4, 7:00 p.m.; Thurs, Dec. 9, 6:30 p.m.


U.S. Premiere

MITRA

Sun, Dec. 5, 4:30 p.m.; Mon, Dec. 6, 7:00 p.m.

Q&A with filmmaker Kaweh Modiri at both shows


Special Presentation

2021 Oscar® Selection, Finland

COMPARTMENT NO. 6

Sun, Dec. 5, 7:30 p.m.


Special Presentation

THE MOST BEAUTIFUL BOY IN THE WORLD

Tue, Dec. 7, 6:30 p.m.*; Wed, Dec. 8, 4:45 p.m.

Q&A with filmmakers Kristina Lindström and Kristian Petri on Dec. 7


Centerpiece Screening

HAPPENING (2021)

Fri, Dec. 10, 7:00 p.m.; Mon, Dec. 13, 7:00 p.m.


U.S. Premiere

LIBERTAD (2021)

Sat, Dec. 11, 1:00 p.m.*; Wed, Dec. 15, 6:30 p.m.

Q&A with filmmaker Clara Roquet on Dec. 11


Special Presentation

MURINA

Sat, Dec. 11, 4:00 p.m.*; Tue, Dec. 14, 9:20

Q&A with filmmaker Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović on Dec. 11


Special Presentation

U.S. Premiere

YOU ARE NOT MY MOTHER

Sat, Dec. 11, 10:00 p.m.; Thurs, Dec. 16, 9:30 p.m.


Special Presentation

MARGRETE: QUEEN OF THE NORTH

Sun, Dec. 12, 6:15 p.m.; Tue, Dec. 14, 6:45 p.m.


Special Presentation

2021 Oscar® Selection, Malta

LUZZU

Wed, Dec. 15, 2:30 p.m.; Thurs, Dec. 16, 6:30 p.m.


Closing Night

PARALLEL MOTHERS

Fri, Dec. 17, 7:00 p.m.