#AFIfilmEU   

All Films:

A CHIARA
BAD LUCK BANGING OR LOONY PORN
BENEDETTA
BETWEEN TWO WORLDS (2021)
THE CABIN (2021)

COMPARTMENT NO. 6
DEALER (2021)
DELICIOUS (2021)
EVOLUTION (2021)
FABIAN: GOING TO THE DOGS

FLEE (2021)
FOREST – I SEE YOU EVERYWHERE
THE GOOD BOSS
GREAT FREEDOM
THE HAND OF GOD

HAPPENING (2021)
IL BUCO
LEAVE NO TRACES
LIBERTAD (2021)
LOVE SONGS FOR TOUGH GUYS

LUZZU
MAGNETIC BEATS
THE MAN WITH HARE EARS
THE MAN WITH THE ANSWERS
MARGRETE: QUEEN OF THE NORTH

MARX CAN WAIT
MITRA
MOON, 66 QUESTIONS
THE MOST BEAUTIFUL BOY IN THE WORLD
MUNICH – THE EDGE OF WAR

MURINA
NATURAL LIGHT
NEXT DOOR (2021)
ON THE WATER
THE PACT (2021)

PARALLEL MOTHERS
PARIS, 13TH DISTRICT
PETITE MAMAN (2021)
THE RESTLESS
RUNNER (2021)

SANREMO
SECRET NAME
SHADOW COUNTRY
SILENCE OF THE TIDES
SILENT LAND

THE TSUGUA DIARIES
UPPERCASE PRINT
THE VELVET QUEEN
WHAT DO WE SEE WHEN WE LOOK AT THE SKY?
WOMEN DO CRY

THE YEAR BEFORE THE WAR
YOU ARE NOT MY MOTHER
ZÁTOPEK

AFI European Union Film Showcase titles appear in blue

October 2022
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
25
Proof of vaccination required for entry; masks encouraged


DON'T WORRY DARLING
(11:15 a.m. Open Captioned show), 1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:15

SEE HOW THEY RUN (2022)
12:45, (2:50 Open Captioned show), 4:55, 7:00, 9:05

LO INVISIBLE
1:00

THE SILENCE OF THE MOLE
3:00

Special Presentation: WHAT LUCIA SAW
5:00

THE VISITOR (2022)
7:15

MEDUSA (2021)
9:10

26
Proof of vaccination required for entry; masks encouraged


DON'T WORRY DARLING
1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:15

SEE HOW THEY RUN (2022)
12:45, 2:50, 7:00, 9:05

Special Presentation: PLAZA CATEDRAL
5:00

Special Presentation: HOME IS SOMEWHERE ELSE feat. Q&A w/ filmmakers Jorge Villalobos and Carlos Hagerman
7:05

CARAJITA
9:30

27
Proof of vaccination required for entry; masks encouraged


DON'T WORRY DARLING
1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:15

SEE HOW THEY RUN (2022)
12:45, 2:50, 9:10

WHAT WE LEAVE BEHIND (2022)
5:30

Special Presentation: WHAT LUCIA SAW
7:00

Special Presentation: 15 WAYS TO KILL YOUR NEIGHBOR
7:15

LO INVISIBLE
9:20

28
Proof of vaccination required for entry; masks encouraged


DON'T WORRY DARLING
4:30, 6:45, 9:15

SEE HOW THEY RUN (2022)
12:45, 2:50, 7:00, 9:05

LO INVISIBLE
5:30

Special Presentation: THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME (2021)
7:30

THE VISITOR (2022)
9:20

29
Proof of vaccination required for entry; masks encouraged


DON'T WORRY DARLING
1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:15

SEE HOW THEY RUN (2022)
12:45, 2:50, 9:40

Special Presentation: THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME (2021)
5:15

Special Presentation: ARGENTINA, 1985
7:00

Silent Movie Day: THE SPANISH DANCER (1923) w/ live accompaniment by Andrew Simpson
7:15 - tix $8!

Special Presentation: CHILE 1976
9:30

30
Proof of vaccination required for entry; masks encouraged


MOONAGE DAYDREAM
4:00, 9:00

DON'T WORRY DARLING
1:30, 6:40, 9:05

SEE HOW THEY RUN (2022)
12:45, 2:50, 6:55

MY IMAGINARY COUNTRY
5:20

Special Presentation: DOS ESTACIONES w/ reception
7:15

ME AND THE BEASTS
9:30

1
MOONAGE DAYDREAM
2:10, 4:00, 9:00

DON'T WORRY DARLING
11:00 a.m., 1:30, 6:40, 9:05

SEE HOW THEY RUN (2022)
12:05, 4:50, 6:55

MY IMAGINARY COUNTRY
1:00

FOGARÉU
3:00

Special Presentation: PARSLEY
5:10

WANDERING HEART
7:05

THE BATWOMAN
9:30 - tix $8!

2
MOONAGE DAYDREAM
2:10, 4:00, 9:00

DON'T WORRY DARLING
11:00 a.m., (1:30 Open Captioned show), 7:45

SEE HOW THEY RUN (2022)
(12:05 Open Captioned show), 6:55

OPTION ZERO
1:00

THE RUST
2:45

MIJA with short film FIRST PACKAGE FOR HONDURAS
4:45

Special Presentation: ARGENTINA, 1985
5:00--just added!

ROBE OF GEMS
7:15

Special Presentation: PARSLEY
9:45

3
MOONAGE DAYDREAM
4:00, 9:00

DON'T WORRY DARLING
1:30, 6:40, 9:05

SEE HOW THEY RUN (2022)
12:45, 2:50, 6:55

OPTION ZERO
5:15

ME AND THE BEASTS
7:10

FOGARÉU
9:00

4
MOONAGE DAYDREAM
4:00, 9:00

DON'T WORRY DARLING
1:30, 6:40, 9:05

SEE HOW THEY RUN (2022)
12:45, 2:50, 6:55

THE RUST
5:15

THE GREAT MOVEMENT
7:10

ROBE OF GEMS
9:00

5
MOONAGE DAYDREAM
4:00, 9:00

DON'T WORRY DARLING
1:30, 9:45

SEE HOW THEY RUN (2022)
12:45, 2:50, 6:55

THE GREAT MOVEMENT
5:15

BLURRED WOMEN feat. Q&A w/ filmmaker Leslie Ortiz and actress Ana Ruth Aragón
7:10

THE BATWOMAN
9:30 - tix $8!

6
MOONAGE DAYDREAM
4:00, 9:00

DON'T WORRY DARLING
1:30, 6:40, 9:05

SEE HOW THEY RUN (2022)
12:15, 2:20, 4:25, 6:55

MISSISSIPPI MERMAID in 35mm w/ intro by Nicholas Elliott
6:45

WANDERING HEART
9:30

7
"Jack Absolute Flies Again" presented by National Theatre Live
1:00

LA PICADA
5:30

Special Presentation: THE EMPLOYER AND THE EMPLOYEE w/ reception
7:15

CADEJO BLANCO
9:30

8
"Jack Absolute Flies Again" presented by National Theatre Live
12:00

SUBLIME (2022)
1:00

LA PICADA
3:15

Special Presentation: UTAMA
5:05

ECHOES (2022)
7:05

HUESERA with short film LOS HUESOS
9:00

9
"Jack Absolute Flies Again" presented by National Theatre Live
12:00, 7:00

LA PICADA
1:00

OMARA feat. Q&A w/ filmmaker Hugo Perez
2:45

WITHOUT PRESCRIPTION feat. Q&A w/ director Juliana Maité and actress/screenwriter Marietere Vélez
5:00

THE COW WHO SANG A SONG INTO THE FUTURE
7:20

ECHOES (2022)
9:30

10
CADEJO BLANCO
5:00

Special Presentation: UTAMA
7:30

Special Presentation: THE EMPLOYER AND THE EMPLOYEE
9:30

11
SUBLIME (2022)
5:20

BOREAL
7:30

HUESERA with short film LOS HUESOS
9:30

12
THE COW WHO SANG A SONG INTO THE FUTURE
5:00

Closing Night: DRY GROUND BURNING
7:10

13
THE WAYWARD CLOUD (2005) in 35mm
7:00

GOODBYE, DRAGON INN
9:25

14
THE SNIPER (1952) feat. intro by Eddie Muller
12:00

"Straight Line Crazy" presented by National Theatre Live
1:15

THE ACCUSED (1949) feat. intro by Eddie Muller
2:00

ALL THE KING'S MEN (1949) feat. intro by Eddie Muller
4:30

OUT OF THE PAST (1947) feat. intro by Eddie Muller
7:15

THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI feat. intro by Eddie Muller
9:30

15
CROSSFIRE (1947) feat. intro by Eddie Muller
12:15

"Straight Line Crazy" presented by National Theatre Live
1:15

OPEN SECRET (1948) in 35mm feat. intro by Eddie Muller
2:30

STORM WARNING (1951) in 35mm feat. intro by Eddie Muller
4:30

THE ARGYLE SECRETS feat. intro by Eddie Muller
7:00

NIGHTMARE ALLEY (1947) feat. intro by Eddie Muller
9:00

16
RAILROADED! (1947) in 16mm feat. intro by Eddie Muller
12:00

"Straight Line Crazy" presented by National Theatre Live
1:15

THE DARK CORNER (1946) in 35mm feat. intro by Eddie Muller
2:00

A PLACE IN THE SUN (1951) feat. conversation with George Stevens Jr. and Eddie Muller
4:30

GOODBYE, DRAGON INN
7:00

T-MEN feat. intro by Eddie Muller
7:40

DESPERATE (1947) feat. intro by Eddie Muller
9:45

17
A PLACE IN THE SUN (1951)
12:50

OUT OF THE PAST (1947)
3:20

THE SNIPER (1952)
5:20

ALL THE KING'S MEN (1949)
6:45

RAILROADED! (1947) in 16mm
7:15

DESPERATE (1947)
9:15

18
ALL THE KING'S MEN (1949)
12:50

THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI
3:10

DESPERATE (1947)
5:15

THE ACCUSED (1949)
6:45

OPEN SECRET (1948) in 35mm
7:00

STORM WARNING (1951) in 35mm
8:45

19
A PLACE IN THE SUN (1951)
12:50

OUT OF THE PAST (1947)
3:20, 9:20

THE ARGYLE SECRETS
5:20

THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI
6:45

T-MEN
7:00

THE SNIPER (1952)
8:45

20
ALL THE KING'S MEN (1949)
12:50

THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI
3:10

CROSSFIRE (1947)
5:00

NIGHTMARE ALLEY (1947)
6:45

OPEN SECRET (1948) in 35mm
7:00

THE DARK CORNER (1946) in 35mm
8:45

21
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

THE UNFAITHFUL (1947) feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
12:15

BORN TO KILL (1947) feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
2:30

BRUTE FORCE (1947) feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
4:45

THEY WON'T BELIEVE ME feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
7:15

ODDS AGAINST TOMORROW feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
9:30

22
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

SECRET BEYOND THE DOOR... feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
12:15

ON DANGEROUS GROUND (1951) feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
2:30

THE RED HOUSE (1947) in 35mm feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
4:45

THE PROWLER (1951) in 35mm feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
7:15

THE UNSUSPECTED (1947) in 35mm feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
9:30

23
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

LURED (1947) feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
12:00

POSSESSED (1947) feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
2:20

THE UNFAITHFUL (1947) feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
4:45

BODY AND SOUL (1947) feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
7:15

BORN TO KILL (1947) feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
9:30

24
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

BODY AND SOUL (1947)
12:45

ON DANGEROUS GROUND (1951)
3:00, 7:00

LURED (1947)
5:00

POSSESSED (1947)
7:15

BRUTE FORCE (1947)
9:30

25
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

BRUTE FORCE (1947)
12:45

ODDS AGAINST TOMORROW
3:00

SECRET BEYOND THE DOOR...
5:00

THE RED HOUSE (1947) in 35mm
7:15

THE PROWLER (1951) in 35mm
9:30

26
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

LURED (1947)
12:45

ON DANGEROUS GROUND (1951)
3:00

BODY AND SOUL (1947)
5:00

THE UNSUSPECTED (1947) in 35mm
7:15

THE PROWLER (1951) in 35mm
9:30

27
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

ODDS AGAINST TOMORROW
12:45

BORN TO KILL (1947)
2:45

THE UNFAITHFUL (1947)
4:45

THEY WON'T BELIEVE ME
7:15

SECRET BEYOND THE DOOR...
9:20

28
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

NOSFERATU: A SYMPHONY OF HORROR (1922) w/ live accompaniment by Silent Orchestra
7:15, 9:30

29
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

FAUST (1926) w/ live accompaniment by Not So Silent Cinema
2:00

THE HANDS OF ORLAC (1924) w/ live accompaniment by Not So Silent Cinema
4:30

Count Gore de Vol presents A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET (1984)
7:00

THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW with live shadowcast
10:00

30
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

I MARRIED A WITCH
11:30 a.m.

THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER (1928) w/ live accompaniment by Not So Silent Cinema
2:00

HÄXAN w/ live accompaniment by Not So Silent Cinema
4:00

GHOSTBUSTERS (1984)
6:45

THE BEYOND: THE COMPOSER'S CUT
9:00

31
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

GHOSTBUSTERS (1984)
1:00

I MARRIED A WITCH
3:15

HOCUS POCUS (1993)
5:00

A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 3: DREAM WARRIORS
7:15

SUSPIRIA (1977)
9:30

1
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

GHOSTBUSTERS (1984)
1:00, 5:00

I MARRIED A WITCH
3:15

THE BEYOND: THE COMPOSER'S CUT
9:45

2
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

HOCUS POCUS (1993)
5:00

SUSPIRIA (1977)
7:15

A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 3: DREAM WARRIORS
9:30

3
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

GHOSTBUSTERS (1984)
1:00, 5:00

I MARRIED A WITCH
3:15

WHAT WENT WRONG?
7:15

SUSPIRIA (1977)
9:30

4
MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA w/ live accompaniment by The Anvil Orchestra
7:15

5
PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (1925/1929) w/ live accompaniment by The Anvil Orchestra
2:00

BLACKMAIL (Silent Version) (1929)
4:30


SERIES KEY:
New Releases
AFI Latin American Film Festival
Noir City DC: The Washington DC Film Noir Festival
Halloween on Screen
Silent Cinema Showcase
AFI Silver After Dark
Lonely Hearts: The Films of Tsai Ming-liang
Stage & Screen
Special Engagements
All times PM unless otherwise noted!

Special Presentations & Filmmaker Q&As

Opening Night

2021 Oscar® Selection, Denmark

FLEE (2021)

Wed, Dec. 1, 7:15 p.m.; also screens Thurs, Dec. 2, 5:00 p.m.


Special Presentation

2021 Oscar® Selection, Austria

GREAT FREEDOM

Thurs, Dec. 2, 1:45 p.m.; Sat, Dec. 4, 1:45 p.m.; Wed, Dec. 8, 9:45 p.m.


Special Presentation

BENEDETTA

Thurs, Dec. 2, 7:00 p.m.


Special Presentation

2021 Oscar® Selection, Italy

THE HAND OF GOD

Thurs, Dec. 2, 7:15 p.m.


North American Premiere

WOMEN DO CRY

Sat, Dec. 4, 4:00 p.m.; Sat, Dec. 11, 11:00 a.m.;

Mon, Dec. 13, 2:20 p.m.; Tue, Dec. 14, 4:30 p.m.

Q&A with filmmakers Mina Mileva and Vesela Kazakova on Dec. 4


Special Presentation

MUNICH – THE EDGE OF WAR

Sat, Dec. 4, 4:15; Wed, Dec. 8, 7:00 p.m.


Special Presentation

2021 Oscar® Selection, Spain

THE GOOD BOSS

Sat, Dec. 4, 7:00 p.m.; Thurs, Dec. 9, 6:30 p.m.


U.S. Premiere

MITRA

Sun, Dec. 5, 4:30 p.m.; Mon, Dec. 6, 7:00 p.m.

Q&A with filmmaker Kaweh Modiri at both shows


Special Presentation

2021 Oscar® Selection, Finland

COMPARTMENT NO. 6

Sun, Dec. 5, 7:30 p.m.


Special Presentation

THE MOST BEAUTIFUL BOY IN THE WORLD

Tue, Dec. 7, 6:30 p.m.*; Wed, Dec. 8, 4:45 p.m.

Q&A with filmmakers Kristina Lindström and Kristian Petri on Dec. 7


Centerpiece Screening

HAPPENING (2021)

Fri, Dec. 10, 7:00 p.m.; Mon, Dec. 13, 7:00 p.m.


U.S. Premiere

LIBERTAD (2021)

Sat, Dec. 11, 1:00 p.m.*; Wed, Dec. 15, 6:30 p.m.

Q&A with filmmaker Clara Roquet on Dec. 11


Special Presentation

MURINA

Sat, Dec. 11, 4:00 p.m.*; Tue, Dec. 14, 9:20

Q&A with filmmaker Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović on Dec. 11


Special Presentation

U.S. Premiere

YOU ARE NOT MY MOTHER

Sat, Dec. 11, 10:00 p.m.; Thurs, Dec. 16, 9:30 p.m.


Special Presentation

MARGRETE: QUEEN OF THE NORTH

Sun, Dec. 12, 6:15 p.m.; Tue, Dec. 14, 6:45 p.m.


Special Presentation

2021 Oscar® Selection, Malta

LUZZU

Wed, Dec. 15, 2:30 p.m.; Thurs, Dec. 16, 6:30 p.m.


Closing Night

PARALLEL MOTHERS

Fri, Dec. 17, 7:00 p.m.