October 2022
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
25
Proof of vaccination required for entry; masks encouraged


DON'T WORRY DARLING
(11:15 a.m. Open Captioned show), 1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:15

SEE HOW THEY RUN (2022)
12:45, (2:50 Open Captioned show), 4:55, 7:00, 9:05

LO INVISIBLE
1:00

THE SILENCE OF THE MOLE
3:00

Special Presentation: WHAT LUCIA SAW
5:00

THE VISITOR (2022)
7:15

MEDUSA (2021)
9:10

26
Proof of vaccination required for entry; masks encouraged


DON'T WORRY DARLING
1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:15

SEE HOW THEY RUN (2022)
12:45, 2:50, 7:00, 9:05

Special Presentation: PLAZA CATEDRAL
5:00

Special Presentation: HOME IS SOMEWHERE ELSE feat. Q&A w/ filmmakers Jorge Villalobos and Carlos Hagerman
7:05

CARAJITA
9:30

27
Proof of vaccination required for entry; masks encouraged


DON'T WORRY DARLING
1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:15

SEE HOW THEY RUN (2022)
12:45, 2:50, 9:10

WHAT WE LEAVE BEHIND (2022)
5:30

Special Presentation: WHAT LUCIA SAW
7:00

Special Presentation: 15 WAYS TO KILL YOUR NEIGHBOR
7:15

LO INVISIBLE
9:20

28
Proof of vaccination required for entry; masks encouraged


DON'T WORRY DARLING
4:30, 6:45, 9:15

SEE HOW THEY RUN (2022)
12:45, 2:50, 7:00, 9:05

LO INVISIBLE
5:30

Special Presentation: THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME (2021)
7:30

THE VISITOR (2022)
9:20

29
Proof of vaccination required for entry; masks encouraged


DON'T WORRY DARLING
1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:15

SEE HOW THEY RUN (2022)
12:45, 2:50, 9:40

Special Presentation: THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME (2021)
5:15

Special Presentation: ARGENTINA, 1985
7:00

Silent Movie Day: THE SPANISH DANCER (1923) w/ live accompaniment by Andrew Simpson
7:15 - tix $8!

Special Presentation: CHILE 1976
9:30

30
Proof of vaccination required for entry; masks encouraged


MOONAGE DAYDREAM
4:00, 9:00

DON'T WORRY DARLING
1:30, 6:40, 9:05

SEE HOW THEY RUN (2022)
12:45, 2:50, 6:55

MY IMAGINARY COUNTRY
5:20

Special Presentation: DOS ESTACIONES w/ reception
7:15

ME AND THE BEASTS
9:30

1
MOONAGE DAYDREAM
2:10, 4:00, 9:00

DON'T WORRY DARLING
11:00 a.m., 1:30, 6:40, 9:05

SEE HOW THEY RUN (2022)
12:05, 4:50, 6:55

MY IMAGINARY COUNTRY
1:00

FOGARÉU
3:00

Special Presentation: PARSLEY
5:10

WANDERING HEART
7:05

THE BATWOMAN
9:30 - tix $8!

2
MOONAGE DAYDREAM
2:10, 4:00, 9:00

DON'T WORRY DARLING
11:00 a.m., (1:30 Open Captioned show), 7:45

SEE HOW THEY RUN (2022)
(12:05 Open Captioned show), 6:55

OPTION ZERO
1:00

THE RUST
2:45

MIJA with short film FIRST PACKAGE FOR HONDURAS
4:45

Special Presentation: ARGENTINA, 1985
5:00--just added!

ROBE OF GEMS
7:15

Special Presentation: PARSLEY
9:45

3
MOONAGE DAYDREAM
4:00, 9:00

DON'T WORRY DARLING
1:30, 6:40, 9:05

SEE HOW THEY RUN (2022)
12:45, 2:50, 6:55

OPTION ZERO
5:15

ME AND THE BEASTS
7:10

FOGARÉU
9:00

4
MOONAGE DAYDREAM
4:00, 9:00

DON'T WORRY DARLING
1:30, 6:40, 9:05

SEE HOW THEY RUN (2022)
12:45, 2:50, 6:55

THE RUST
5:15

THE GREAT MOVEMENT
7:10

ROBE OF GEMS
9:00

5
MOONAGE DAYDREAM
4:00, 9:00

DON'T WORRY DARLING
1:30, 9:45

SEE HOW THEY RUN (2022)
12:45, 2:50, 6:55

THE GREAT MOVEMENT
5:15

BLURRED WOMEN feat. Q&A w/ filmmaker Leslie Ortiz and actress Ana Ruth Aragón
7:10

THE BATWOMAN
9:30 - tix $8!

6
MOONAGE DAYDREAM
4:00, 9:00

DON'T WORRY DARLING
1:30, 6:40, 9:05

SEE HOW THEY RUN (2022)
12:15, 2:20, 4:25, 6:55

MISSISSIPPI MERMAID in 35mm w/ intro by Nicholas Elliott
6:45

WANDERING HEART
9:30

7
"Jack Absolute Flies Again" presented by National Theatre Live
1:00

LA PICADA
5:30

Special Presentation: THE EMPLOYER AND THE EMPLOYEE w/ reception
7:15

CADEJO BLANCO
9:30

8
"Jack Absolute Flies Again" presented by National Theatre Live
12:00

SUBLIME (2022)
1:00

LA PICADA
3:15

Special Presentation: UTAMA
5:05

ECHOES (2022)
7:05

HUESERA with short film LOS HUESOS
9:00

9
"Jack Absolute Flies Again" presented by National Theatre Live
12:00, 7:00

LA PICADA
1:00

OMARA feat. Q&A w/ filmmaker Hugo Perez
2:45

WITHOUT PRESCRIPTION feat. Q&A w/ director Juliana Maité and actress/screenwriter Marietere Vélez
5:00

THE COW WHO SANG A SONG INTO THE FUTURE
7:20

ECHOES (2022)
9:30

10
CADEJO BLANCO
5:00

Special Presentation: UTAMA
7:30

Special Presentation: THE EMPLOYER AND THE EMPLOYEE
9:30

11
SUBLIME (2022)
5:20

BOREAL
7:30

HUESERA with short film LOS HUESOS
9:30

12
THE COW WHO SANG A SONG INTO THE FUTURE
5:00

Closing Night: DRY GROUND BURNING
7:10

13
THE WAYWARD CLOUD (2005) in 35mm
7:00

GOODBYE, DRAGON INN
9:25

14
THE SNIPER (1952) feat. intro by Eddie Muller
12:00

"Straight Line Crazy" presented by National Theatre Live
1:15

THE ACCUSED (1949) feat. intro by Eddie Muller
2:00

ALL THE KING'S MEN (1949) feat. intro by Eddie Muller
4:30

OUT OF THE PAST (1947) feat. intro by Eddie Muller
7:15

THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI feat. intro by Eddie Muller
9:30

15
CROSSFIRE (1947) feat. intro by Eddie Muller
12:15

"Straight Line Crazy" presented by National Theatre Live
1:15

OPEN SECRET (1948) in 35mm feat. intro by Eddie Muller
2:30

STORM WARNING (1951) in 35mm feat. intro by Eddie Muller
4:30

THE ARGYLE SECRETS feat. intro by Eddie Muller
7:00

NIGHTMARE ALLEY (1947) feat. intro by Eddie Muller
9:00

16
RAILROADED! (1947) in 16mm feat. intro by Eddie Muller
12:00

"Straight Line Crazy" presented by National Theatre Live
1:15

THE DARK CORNER (1946) in 35mm feat. intro by Eddie Muller
2:00

A PLACE IN THE SUN (1951) feat. conversation with George Stevens Jr. and Eddie Muller
4:30

GOODBYE, DRAGON INN
7:00

T-MEN feat. intro by Eddie Muller
7:40

DESPERATE (1947) feat. intro by Eddie Muller
9:45

17
A PLACE IN THE SUN (1951)
12:50

OUT OF THE PAST (1947)
3:20

THE SNIPER (1952)
5:20

ALL THE KING'S MEN (1949)
6:45

RAILROADED! (1947) in 16mm
7:15

DESPERATE (1947)
9:15

18
ALL THE KING'S MEN (1949)
12:50

THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI
3:10

DESPERATE (1947)
5:15

THE ACCUSED (1949)
6:45

OPEN SECRET (1948) in 35mm
7:00

STORM WARNING (1951) in 35mm
8:45

19
A PLACE IN THE SUN (1951)
12:50

OUT OF THE PAST (1947)
3:20, 9:20

THE ARGYLE SECRETS
5:20

THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI
6:45

T-MEN
7:00

THE SNIPER (1952)
8:45

20
ALL THE KING'S MEN (1949)
12:50

THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI
3:10

CROSSFIRE (1947)
5:00

NIGHTMARE ALLEY (1947)
6:45

OPEN SECRET (1948) in 35mm
7:00

THE DARK CORNER (1946) in 35mm
8:45

21
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

THE UNFAITHFUL (1947) feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
12:15

BORN TO KILL (1947) feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
2:30

BRUTE FORCE (1947) feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
4:45

THEY WON'T BELIEVE ME feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
7:15

ODDS AGAINST TOMORROW feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
9:30

22
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

SECRET BEYOND THE DOOR... feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
12:15

ON DANGEROUS GROUND (1951) feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
2:30

THE RED HOUSE (1947) in 35mm feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
4:45

THE PROWLER (1951) in 35mm feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
7:15

THE UNSUSPECTED (1947) in 35mm feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
9:30

23
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

LURED (1947) feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
12:00

POSSESSED (1947) feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
2:20

THE UNFAITHFUL (1947) feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
4:45

BODY AND SOUL (1947) feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
7:15

BORN TO KILL (1947) feat. intro by Foster Hirsch
9:30

24
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

BODY AND SOUL (1947)
12:45

ON DANGEROUS GROUND (1951)
3:00, 7:00

LURED (1947)
5:00

POSSESSED (1947)
7:15

BRUTE FORCE (1947)
9:30

25
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

BRUTE FORCE (1947)
12:45

ODDS AGAINST TOMORROW
3:00

SECRET BEYOND THE DOOR...
5:00

THE RED HOUSE (1947) in 35mm
7:15

THE PROWLER (1951) in 35mm
9:30

26
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

LURED (1947)
12:45

ON DANGEROUS GROUND (1951)
3:00

BODY AND SOUL (1947)
5:00

THE UNSUSPECTED (1947) in 35mm
7:15

THE PROWLER (1951) in 35mm
9:30

27
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

ODDS AGAINST TOMORROW
12:45

BORN TO KILL (1947)
2:45

THE UNFAITHFUL (1947)
4:45

THEY WON'T BELIEVE ME
7:15

SECRET BEYOND THE DOOR...
9:20

28
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

NOSFERATU: A SYMPHONY OF HORROR (1922) w/ live accompaniment by Silent Orchestra
7:15, 9:30

29
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

FAUST (1926) w/ live accompaniment by Not So Silent Cinema
2:00

THE HANDS OF ORLAC (1924) w/ live accompaniment by Not So Silent Cinema
4:30

Count Gore de Vol presents A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET (1984)
7:00

THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW with live shadowcast
10:00

30
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

I MARRIED A WITCH
11:30 a.m.

THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER (1928) w/ live accompaniment by Not So Silent Cinema
2:00

HÄXAN w/ live accompaniment by Not So Silent Cinema
4:00

GHOSTBUSTERS (1984)
6:45

THE BEYOND: THE COMPOSER'S CUT
9:00

31
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

GHOSTBUSTERS (1984)
1:00

I MARRIED A WITCH
3:15

HOCUS POCUS (1993)
5:00

A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 3: DREAM WARRIORS
7:15

SUSPIRIA (1977)
9:30

1
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

GHOSTBUSTERS (1984)
1:00, 5:00

I MARRIED A WITCH
3:15

THE BEYOND: THE COMPOSER'S CUT
9:45

2
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

HOCUS POCUS (1993)
5:00

SUSPIRIA (1977)
7:15

A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 3: DREAM WARRIORS
9:30

3
TÁR
Check back for daily showtimes

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
Check back for daily showtimes

GHOSTBUSTERS (1984)
1:00, 5:00

I MARRIED A WITCH
3:15

WHAT WENT WRONG?
7:15

SUSPIRIA (1977)
9:30

4
MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA w/ live accompaniment by The Anvil Orchestra
7:15

5
PHANTOM OF THE OPERA (1925/1929) w/ live accompaniment by The Anvil Orchestra
2:00

BLACKMAIL (Silent Version) (1929)
4:30


SERIES KEY:
New Releases
AFI Latin American Film Festival
Noir City DC: The Washington DC Film Noir Festival
Halloween on Screen
Silent Cinema Showcase
AFI Silver After Dark
Lonely Hearts: The Films of Tsai Ming-liang
Stage & Screen
Special Engagements
All times PM unless otherwise noted!