All Films





Thursday, Sept. 22

Opening Night: ARGENTINA, 1985 7:30


Friday, Sept. 23

THE SILENCE OF THE MOLE 5:15

Special Presentation: PLAZA CATEDRAL 7:15

MEDUSA 9:20


Saturday, Sept. 24

CARAJITA 1:00

WHAT WE LEAVE BEHIND (2022) 3:00

Special Presentation: CHILE 1976 5:15

Special Presentation: 15 WAYS TO KILL YOUR NEIGHBOR 7:20

MEDUSA 9:30


Sunday, Sept. 25

LO INVISIBLE 1:00

THE SILENCE OF THE MOLE 3:00

Special Presentation: WHAT LUCÍA SAW 5:00

THE VISITOR (2022) 7:15

MEDUSA 9:10


Monday, Sept. 26

Special Presentation: PLAZA CATEDRAL 5:00

Special Presentation: HOME IS SOMEWHERE ELSE 7:05

CARAJITA 9:30


Tuesday, Sept. 27

WHAT WE LEAVE BEHIND (2022) 5:30

Special Presentation: WHAT LUCÍA SAW 7:00

Special Presentation: 15 WAYS TO KILL YOUR NEIGHBOR 7:15

LO INVISIBLE 9:20


Wednesday, Sept. 28

LO INVISIBLE 5:30

Special Presentation: THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME (2021) 7:30

THE VISITOR (2022) 9:20

Thursday, Sept. 29

Special Presentation: THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME (2021) 5:15

Special Presentation: ARGENTINA, 1985 7:00

Special Presentation: THE SPANISH DANCER (1923) 7:15

Special Presentation: CHILE 1976 9:30


Friday, Sept. 30

MY IMAGINARY COUNTRY 5:20

Special Presentation: DOS ESTACIONES 7:15

ME AND THE BEASTS 9:30


Saturday, Oct. 1

MY IMAGINARY COUNTRY 1:00

FOGARÉU 3:00

Special Presentation: PARSLEY 5:10

WANDERING HEART (2021) 7:05

AFI Silver After Dark: THE BATWOMAN 9:30


Sunday, Oct. 2

OPTION ZERO 1:00

THE RUST (2021) 2:45

MIJA with short film FIRST PACKAGE FOR HONDURAS 4:45

ROBE OF GEMS 7:15

Special Presentation: PARSLEY 9:45


Monday, Oct. 3

OPTION ZERO 5:15

ME AND THE BEASTS 7:10

FOGARÉU 9:00


Tuesday, Oct. 4

THE RUST (2021) 5:15

THE GREAT MOVEMENT 7:10

ROBE OF GEMS 9:00

Wednesday, Oct. 5

THE GREAT MOVEMENT 5:15

BLURRED WOMEN 7:10

AFI Silver After Dark: THE BATWOMAN 9:30


Thursday, Oct. 6

WANDERING HEART (2021) 9:30


Friday, Oct. 7

LA PICADA 5:30

Special Presentation: THE EMPLOYER AND THE EMPLOYEE 7:15

CADEJO BLANCO 9:30


Saturday, Oct. 8

SUBLIME (2022) 1:00

LA PICADA 3:15

Special Presentation: UTAMA 5:05

ECHOES (2022) 7:05

HUESERA with short film LOS HUESOS 9:00


Sunday, Oct. 9

LA PICADA 1:00

OMARA 2:45

WITHOUT PRESCRIPTION 5:00

THE COW WHO SANG A SONG INTO THE FUTURE 7:20

ECHOES (2022) 9:30


Monday, Oct. 10

CADEJO BLANCO 5:00

Special Presentation: UTAMA 7:30

Special Presentation: THE EMPLOYER AND THE EMPLOYEE 9:30


Tuesday, Oct. 11

SUBLIME (2022) 5:20

BOREAL 7:30

HUESERA with short film LOS HUESOS 9:30


Wednesday, Oct. 12

THE COW WHO SANG A SONG INTO THE FUTURE 5:00

Closing Night: DRY GROUND BURNING 7:10



North American Premieres
CHILE 1976
FOGARÉU

U.S. Premieres
15 WAYS TO KILL YOUR NEIGHBOR
ECHOES (2022)
FIRST PACKAGE FOR HONDURAS
HOME IS SOMEWHERE ELSE
LA PICADA
WHAT LUCÍA SAW

Oscar® Selections
THE GREAT MOVEMENT – 2022 Oscar® Selection, Bolivia
PLAZA CATEDRAL – 2022 Oscar® Selection, Panama
ARGENTINA, 1985– 2023 Oscar® Selection, Argentina
THE EMPLOYER AND THE EMPLOYEE – 2023 Oscar® Selection, Uruguay
LO INVISIBLE – 2023 Oscar® Selection, Ecuador
THE SILENCE OF THE MOLE – 2023 Oscar® Selection, Guatemala
UTAMA – 2023 Oscar® Selection, Bolivia

Special Presentations, Guests & Events

Opening Night
East Coast Premiere
2023 Oscar® Selection, Argentina
ARGENTINA, 1985
Thu, Sept. 22, 7:15 p.m.*; also screens Thurs, Sept. 29, 7:00 p.m.
*Post-screening wine reception on Sept. 22 made possible with the support of the Embassy of the Argentine Republic

Special Presentation
2022 Oscar® Selection, Panama
PLAZA CATEDRAL
Fri, Sept. 23, 7:15 p.m.*; Mon, Sept. 26, 5:00 p.m.
*Post-screening reception sponsored by the Embassy of Panama on Sept. 23

WHAT WE LEAVE BEHIND (2022)
Sat, Sept. 24, 3:00 p.m.*; Tue, Sept. 27, 5:30 p.m.
*Q&A with filmmaker Iliana Sosa on Sept. 24

Special Presentation
North American Premiere
CHILE 1976
Sat, Sept. 24, 5:15 p.m.; Thurs, Sept. 29, 9:30 p.m.

Special Presentation
U.S. Premiere
15 WAYS TO KILL YOUR NEIGHBOR
Sat, Sept. 24, 7:20 p.m.; Tue, Sept. 27, 7:15 p.m.

Special Presentation
U.S. Premiere
WHAT LUCÍA SAW
Sun, Sept. 25, 5:00 p.m.; Tue, Sept. 27, 7:00 p.m.

Special Presentation
U.S. Premiere
HOME IS SOMEWHERE ELSE
Mon, Sept. 26, 7:05 p.m.
Q&A with filmmakers Jorge Villalobos and Carlos Hagerman

Special Presentation
THE SHAPE OF THINGS TO COME (2021)
Wed, Sept. 28, 7:30 p.m.; Thurs, Sept. 29, 5:15 p.m.

Silent Movie Day
THE SPANISH DANCER (1923) – tickets just $8
Thurs, Sept. 29, 7:15 p.m.
Live musical accompaniment by Andrew Simpson

Special Presentation
DOS ESTACIONES
Fri, Sept. 30, 7:15 p.m.
Post-screening reception and tequila tasting sponsored by the Mexican Cultural Institute in DC

Special Presentation
PARSLEY
Sat, Oct. 1, 5:10 p.m.; Sun, Oct. 2, 9:45 p.m.

AFI Silver After Dark
THE BATWOMAN (1968) – tickets just $8
Sat, Oct. 1, 9:30 p.m.; Wed, Oct. 5, 9:30 p.m.

BLURRED WOMEN
Wed, Oct. 5, 7:10 p.m.
Q&A with filmmaker Leslie Ortiz and actress Ana Ruth Aragón

Special Presentation
2023 Oscar® Selection, Uruguay
THE EMPLOYER AND THE EMPLOYEE
Fri, Oct. 7, 7:15 p.m.*; Mon, Oct. 10, 9:30 p.m.
*Post-screening reception sponsored by the Embassy of Uruguay on Oct. 7

Special Presentation
UTAMA
Sat, Oct. 8, 5:05 p.m.; Mon, Oct. 10, 7:30 p.m.

OMARA
Sun, Oct. 9, 2:45 p.m.
Q&A with filmmaker Hugo Perez

WITHOUT PRESCRIPTION
Sun, Oct. 9, 5:00 p.m.
Q&A with director Juliana Maité

Closing Night
DRY GROUND BURNING
Wed, Oct. 12, 7:10 p.m.