All Films




Thursday, Sept. 23

Opening Night: A COP MOVIE 7:30


Friday, Sept. 24

NOTHING BUT THE SUN 5:00

Special Presentation: THE PEOPLE UPSTAIRS 7:00

Special Presentation: FEVER DREAM 9:00


Saturday, Sept. 25

CITY OF WILD BEASTS 11:00 a.m.

JACK'S RIDE 11:05 a.m.

THE NIGHT OF THE BEAST 12:50

EL PLANETA 1:05

HEROIC LOSERS 3:00

Special Presentation: A COP MOVIE 5:00

Special Presentation: 1991 5:30

Special Presentation: THE BEST FAMILIES 7:30

THE PINK CLOUD 9:15

Special Presentation: AZOR 9:45


Sunday, Sept. 26

CITY OF WILD BEASTS 11:00 a.m.

SOMETHING BLUE 12:30

PERFUME DE GARDENIAS 1:05

Special Presentation: THE BEST FAMILIES 3:20

SIN LA HABANA 5:00

NOTHING BUT THE SUN 5:35

LIBORIO 7:20

VACÍO 9:30


Monday, Sept. 27

CITY OF WILD BEASTS 2:30

PERFUME DE GARDENIAS 4:45

Special Presentation: FEVER DREAM 7:00

JACK'S RIDE 7:10

LIBORIO 9:00


Tuesday, Sept. 28

PERFUME DE GARDENIAS 2:30

Special Presentation: THE BEST FAMILIES 4:45

HEROIC LOSERS 7:00

SIN LA HABANA 7:10

Special Presentation: 1991 9:25


Wednesday, Sept. 29

Special Presentation: 1991 2:30

VACÍO 4:45

National Silent Movie Day: THE LOVES OF CARMEN (1927) 7:00

THE NIGHT OF THE BEAST 7:10

Special Presentation: THE PEOPLE UPSTAIRS 9:15

Thursday, Sept. 30

VACÍO 2:30

SOMETHING BLUE 4:45

Special Presentation: THE PEOPLE UPSTAIRS 7:00

Special Presentation: AZOR 7:10

THE PINK CLOUD 9:00


Friday, Oct. 1

LATIN NOIR 5:15

7 PRISONERS 7:15

LA VERÓNICA 9:15


Saturday, Oct. 2

LATIN NOIR 11:00 a.m.

NUDO MIXTECO 12:45

THE DOG WHO WOULDN'T BE QUIET 2:45

Special Presentation: PRAYERS FOR THE STOLEN 4:30

Special Presentation: HOTEL COPPELIA 7:00

KING CAR 9:30


Sunday, Oct. 3

FLY SO FAR 11:00 a.m.

THE SAINT OF THE IMPOSSIBLE 1:00

LA VERÓNICA 3:00

CRIOLLO 5:15

Special Presentation: Double Feature: OAXACALIFORNIA + OAXACALIFORNIA: THE RETURN 7:15


Monday, Oct. 4

THE DOG WHO WOULDN'T BE QUIET 5:15

7 PRISONERS 7:00

Special Presentation: HOTEL COPPELIA 9:15


Tuesday, Oct. 5

FLY SO FAR 5:15

Special Presentation: PRAYERS FOR THE STOLEN 7:15

NUDO MIXTECO 9:30


Wednesday, Oct. 6

CRIOLLO 5:15

Special Presentation: Double Feature: OAXACALIFORNIA + OAXACALIFORNIA: THE RETURN 7:15


Thursday, Oct. 7

THE SAINT OF THE IMPOSSIBLE 5:15

Special Presentation: HOTEL COPPELIA 7:15

KING CAR 9:40

Friday, Oct. 8

Special Presentation: MEMORIES OF MY FATHER 4:30

NAHUEL AND THE MAGIC BOOK 4:45

Special Presentation: CLARA SOLA 7:00

Special Presentation: LA CONDESA 9:30


Saturday, Oct. 9

NAHUEL AND THE MAGIC BOOK 11:00 a.m.

Special Presentation: THE WHISPER OF SILENCE 1:20

499 1:30

FORTITUDE 3:30

Special Presentation: LA CIVIL 4:00

Special Presentation: MEMORIES OF MY FATHER 6:30

Closing Night: LA SOGA 2 7:00

PSEUDO 9:45


Sunday, Oct. 10

NAHUEL AND THE MAGIC BOOK 11:00 a.m.

SOY CUBANA 1:10

LONELY ROCK 1:30

AURORA 3:00

ISABELLA 3:30

Special Presentation: LA MANPLESA: AN UPRISING REMEMBERED 5:00

THE OTHER TOM 5:20

Special Presentation: LA SOGA 2 7:15

THE LAST MATINEE 9:20


Monday, Oct. 11

THE OTHER TOM 12:30

SOY CUBANA 3:00

LONELY ROCK 5:00

Special Presentation: LA CONDESA 7:00

499 7:10

ISABELLA 9:30


Tuesday, Oct. 12

ISABELLA 3:00

AURORA 5:00

Special Presentation: LA CIVIL 7:00

LONELY ROCK 7:10

THE LAST MATINEE 9:45


Wednesday, Oct. 13

Special Presentation: THE WHISPER OF SILENCE 3:00

SOY CUBANA 5:00

Special Presentation: CLARA SOLA 7:00

FORTITUDE 7:10

PSEUDO 9:15



Oscar® Selections
HEROIC LOSERS 2020 Oscar® Selection, Argentina
VACÍO 2021 Oscar® Selection, Ecuador
MEMORIES OF MY FATHER 2021 Oscar® Selection, Colombia



Special Presentations

Opening Selection
A COP MOVIE
Thu, Sept. 23, 7:30 p.m.; Sat, Sept. 25, 5:00 p.m.

Special Presentation
THE PEOPLE UPSTAIRS
Fri, Sept. 24, 7:00 p.m.; Wed, Sept. 29, 9:15 p.m.; Thu, Sept. 30, 7:00 p.m.

Special Presentation
FEVER DREAM
Fri, Sept. 24, 9:00 p.m.; Mon, Sept. 27, 7:00 p.m.

Special Presentation
1991
Sat, Sept. 25, 5:10 p.m.; Tue, Sept. 28, 9:25 p.m.; Wed, Sept. 29, 2:30 p.m.

Special Presentation
THE BEST FAMILIES
Sat, Sept. 25, 7:00 p.m.; Sun, Sept. 26, 3:00 p.m.; Tue, Sept. 28, 4:45 p.m.

Special Presentation
AZOR
Sat, Sept. 25, 9:30 p.m.; Thu, Sept. 30, 7:10 p.m.; limited run begins Fri, Oct. 1

SOMETHING BLUE
*Introduction by actress Ana Alejandra Carrizo on Sept. 26
Sun, Sept. 26, 12:30 p.m.*; Thurs, Sept. 30, 4:45 p.m.

National Silent Movie Day: THE LOVES OF CARMEN (1927)
Live musical accompaniment by Andrew Simpson
Wed, Sept. 29, 7:00 p.m.

Special Presentation
7 PRISONERS
Fri, Oct. 1, 7:00 p.m.; Mon, Oct. 4, 7:00 p.m.

Special Presentation
PRAYERS FOR THE STOLEN
Sat, Oct. 2, 4:30 p.m.; Tue, Oct. 5, 7:15 p.m.

Special Presentation
HOTEL COPPELIA
Sat, Oct. 2, 7:00 p.m.; Mon, Oct. 4, 9:15 p.m.

Special Presentation
Double Feature: OAXACALIFORNIA + OAXACALIFORNIA: THE RETURN
*Q&A with filmmakers Sylvia Stevens and Trisha Ziff, plus subjects Noe and Vanessa Mejia, on Oct. 3
Sun, Oct. 3, 7:15 p.m.*; Wed, Oct. 6, 7:15 p.m.

Special Presentation
MEMORIES OF MY FATHER
Fri, Oct. 8, 4:30 p.m.; Sat, Oct. 9, 6:30 p.m.

Special Presentation
CLARA SOLA
Fri, Oct. 8, 7:00 p.m.; Wed, Oct. 13, 7:00 p.m.

Special Presentation
LA CONDESA (2020)
Q&A with filmmaker Mario Ramos at both screenings
Fri, Oct. 8, 9:30 p.m.; Mon, Oct. 11, 7:00 p.m.

Special Presentation
THE WHISPER OF SILENCE
Sat, Oct. 9, 1:20 p.m.; Wed, Oct. 13, 3:00 p.m.

Special Presentation
LA CIVIL
Sat, Oct. 9, 4:00 p.m.; Tue, Oct. 12, 7:00 p.m.

Closing Section
LA SOGA 2
*Q&A with filmmaker Manny Pérez on Oct. 9
Sat, Oct. 9, 7:00 p.m.*; Sun, Oct. 10, 7:15 p.m.

Special Presentation
LA MANPLESA: AN UPRISING REMEMBERED
Q&A with filmmaker Ellie Walton, producer Quique Avilés and poet Sami Miranda
Sun, Oct. 10, 5:00 p.m.
Tickets $8