June 2024
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
26
HIT MAN
(11:00 a.m. Open Captioned show), 1:30, 6:30, 8:50

THE TINGLER (1959)
11:10

VENGEANCE IS MINE (1984)
11:45 a.m.

EVIL DOES NOT EXIST
12:55, 5:15, 9:35

THE THIRD MAN
2:15, 7:00

WILDCAT (2023)
3:05

CINEMA PARADISO
4:00

SANSHO THE BAILIFF
4:30

HOTEL BY THE RIVER
7:25–note new time!

NIGHT OF THE DEMON (1957)
9:15

27
THE CRIMSON KIMONO
11:10 a.m., 9:00

HIT MAN
(11:30 a.m. Open Captioned show), 1:50, 4:15, 6:40

VENGEANCE IS MINE (1984)
11:45 a.m.

EVIL DOES NOT EXIST
12:55, 5:15, 9:05

THE THIRD MAN
2:15, 7:00

WILDCAT (2023)
3:05

THE SICILIAN CLAN
4:30

GRASS
7:25–note new time!

THE TINGLER (1959)
9:15

28
THE THIRD MAN
12:00, 2:20

HIT MAN
(12:10 p.m. Open Captioned show), 2:30, 4:50, 8:45

WILDCAT (2023)
3:05

SANSHO THE BAILIFF
4:30

VENGEANCE IS MINE (1984)
7:00

UNREST
7:15

EVIL DOES NOT EXIST
9:20

MESSIAH OF EVIL
9:25

29
THE THIRD MAN
12:00, 2:20, 4:45

EVIL DOES NOT EXIST
12:05, 4:30

HIT MAN
(1:50 p.m. Open Captioned show), 4:15, 6:40, 9:00

WILDCAT (2023)
2:15

THE SICILIAN CLAN
7:00

THE TINGLER (1959)
9:30

30
HIT MAN
(11:30 a.m. Open Captioned show), 1:50, 4:15, 6:40, 9:00

EVIL DOES NOT EXIST
12:05, 4:30, 9:20

THE CRIMSON KIMONO
12:30

WILDCAT (2023)
2:15

THE THIRD MAN
2:20, 7:00

SANSHO THE BAILIFF
4:30

WORKING CLASS GOES TO HELL
6:45

MESSIAH OF EVIL
9:15

31
THE UNTOUCHABLES
11:00 a.m.

THE CAT O' NINE TAILS
11:20 a.m., 9:20

DESTRY RIDES AGAIN (1939)
12:45, 4:45

HIT MAN
(1:40 Silver Babies and Open Captioned show), 4:20, 6:50, 9:10

A QUIET PLACE IN THE COUNTRY
1:45

NOT A PRETTY PICTURE
2:50

THE GUNS OF NAVARONE
4:00

COUP DE TORCHON
6:45

Spanish Cinema Now Opening Night: SATURN RETURN + post-screening wine reception
7:15

THE RIM
10:00

1
THE UNTOUCHABLES
11:00 a.m.

ARMY (1944) in 35mm
12:00

THE RIM
12:10

HIT MAN
(1:40 Open Captioned show), 4:20, 6:50, 9:10

UTAMARO AND HIS FIVE WOMEN in 35mm
2:00

THE RYE HORN
2:10

THE BLUES BROTHERS + intro & book signing w/ author Daniel de Visé
4:15 – free for Silver Cinema Club members!

JOKES & CIGARETTES
4:30

UN AMOR
7:00

THE TIMES OF HARVEY MILK
7:30

THE BIRD WITH THE CRYSTAL PLUMAGE
9:30

UNDER THERAPY
9:35

2
THE UNTOUCHABLES
11:00 a.m.

ARMY (1944) in 35mm
12:00

FOREMOST BY NIGHT
12:15

HIT MAN
(1:40 Open Captioned show), 4:10, 8:45

UTAMARO AND HIS FIVE WOMEN in 35mm
2:00

MAMÍFERA
2:30

DESTRY RIDES AGAIN (1939)
4:15

UNDER THERAPY
4:30

THE GUNS OF NAVARONE
6:15

ON THE BEACH AT NIGHT ALONE
6:30

SOMETHING IS ABOUT TO HAPPEN
6:45

ONE NIGHT WITH ADELA
9:15

THE CAT O' NINE TAILS
9:20

3
HIT MAN
(11:15 Open Captioned show), 4:00, 8:45

THE BIRD WITH THE CRYSTAL PLUMAGE
11:45 a.m., 5:00

DESTRY RIDES AGAIN (1939)
12:25

THE GUNS OF NAVARONE
1:45

COUP DE TORCHON
2:25

MAMÍFERA
5:10

ON THE BEACH AT NIGHT ALONE
6:30

NOT A PRETTY PICTURE
7:00

JOKES & CIGARETTES
7:10

A QUIET PLACE IN THE COUNTRY
8:50

ONE NIGHT WITH ADELA
9:30

4
NOT A PRETTY PICTURE
11:45 a.m.

DESTRY RIDES AGAIN (1939)
12:00, 6:30

HIT MAN
(11:15 Open Captioned show), 4:00, 8:45

THE GUNS OF NAVARONE
1:45

COUP DE TORCHON
2:00, 6:45

A QUIET PLACE IN THE COUNTRY
4:35

THE RYE HORN
4:45

UN AMOR
7:00

THE BIRD WITH THE CRYSTAL PLUMAGE
9:20

FOREMOST BY NIGHT
9:35

5
THE BIRD WITH THE CRYSTAL PLUMAGE
11:00 a.m.

HIT MAN
(11:15 Open Captioned show), 1:40, 6:25, 8:45

DESTRY RIDES AGAIN (1939)
11:25 a.m.

NOT A PRETTY PICTURE
1:15

COUP DE TORCHON
1:25, 3:25

THE GUNS OF NAVARONE
4:00

THE UNTOUCHABLES
4:00

THE TIMES OF HARVEY MILK
7:05

THE CAT O' NINE TAILS
9:05

A QUIET PLACE IN THE COUNTRY
9:30

6
DESTRY RIDES AGAIN (1939)
11:15 a.m., 6:30

HIT MAN
(12:30 Open Captioned show), 4:00, 8:45

COUP DE TORCHON
1:10

NOT A PRETTY PICTURE
3:00

THE GUNS OF NAVARONE
3:45

THE CAT O' NINE TAILS
4:50

Best Of the 48 Hour Film Project
7:00

A QUIET PLACE IN THE COUNTRY
7:10

THE BIRD WITH THE CRYSTAL PLUMAGE
9:20

7
TWO MULES FOR SISTER SARA
11:15 a.m.

GEORGY GIRL
11:50

HIT MAN
(1:50 Open Captioned show), 4:15, 6:40, 9:00

ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST
2:00, 7:00

JASON AND THE ARGONAUTS (1963)
2:20

BARABBAS (1961)
4:30

THE WILD PARROTS OF TELEGRAPH HILL
5:10

DC Caribbean FilmFest Opening Night: DOUBLES (2023) + Q&A w/ filmmaker Ian Harnarine and post-screening reception
7:15

BOB MARLEY: ONE LOVE
9:45

WHAT HAVE YOU DONE TO SOLANGE?
10:15

8
THE WILD PARROTS OF TELEGRAPH HILL
11:00 a.m.

BARABBAS (1961)
12:15

DANCING THE STUMBLE
1:00

WHO IN DA MORNIN + Q&A w/ filmmaker Jonathan Isaac Jackson
2:30

HIT MAN
2:40, 6:50

RECORD OF A TENEMENT GENTLEMAN
3:00

MISBEHAVIOR + post-screening spice island drinks
4:35

THE MUNEKATA SISTERS
4:40

GO FISH
5:00

BAD LIKE BROOKLYN DANCEHALL + post-screening mocktails
6:45

ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST
7:00

ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE CARIBBEAN
8:45

THE MASK (1994) - tix $8
9:15—note new time!

WHAT HAVE YOU DONE TO SOLANGE?
10:15

9
TWO MULES FOR SISTER SARA
11:15 a.m.

CROMA KID
11:20

JASON AND THE ARGONAUTS (1963)
12:00

KANAVAL (2023)
1:20

HIT MAN
(1:40 Open Captioned show), 8:30

HELLO, IT’S ME
2:10

DEEP BLUE + Q&A w/ filmmakers Howard Allen and Mitzi Allen
4:00

THE MUNEKATA SISTERS
5:00

YOURSELF AND YOURS
6:30

MÚSICA!
7:00

ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST
7:20

PRESSURE (1976)
8:45

10
THE WILD PARROTS OF TELEGRAPH HILL
12:50, 4:45

RECORD OF A TENEMENT GENTLEMAN
12:50, 9:30

HIT MAN
(1:30 Open Captioned show), 4:00, 8:30

JASON AND THE ARGONAUTS (1963)
2:30

GEORGY GIRL
2:45

KANAVAL (2023)
4:50

YOURSELF AND YOURS
6:30

HELLO, IT’S ME
6:45

KIDNAPPING INC. w/ intro by filmmaker Bruno Mourral
7:20

BAD LIKE BROOKLYN DANCEHALL
9:30

11
JASON AND THE ARGONAUTS (1963)
12:00

THE WILD PARROTS OF TELEGRAPH HILL
12:50, 5:00

HIT MAN
(1:30 Open Captioned show), 4:00, 9:00

BARABBAS (1961)
2:15

GEORGY GIRL
2:45, 6:45

CROMA KID
4:45

WHEN MORNING COMES (2022) + Q&A w/ filmmaker Kelly Fyffe-Marshall and producer Tamar Bird
6:45

RECORD OF A TENEMENT GENTLEMAN
7:00

TWO MULES FOR SISTER SARA
8:45

ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE CARIBBEAN
9:10

12
THE WILD PARROTS OF TELEGRAPH HILL
12:50

RECORD OF A TENEMENT GENTLEMAN
12:50, 5:15

HIT MAN
1:50

BARABBAS (1961)
2:30, 6:45

GEORGY GIRL
2:45

TWO MULES FOR SISTER SARA
4:25

DANCING THE STUMBLE
5:00

THIS UNEXPECTED LOVE (2024) + Q&A w/ filmmaker Abdias Laguerre, screenwriter Aly Laveaux and actress Tonye Garrick
6:30

THE MUNEKATA SISTERS
7:00

PRESSURE (1976)
9:00

WHAT HAVE YOU DONE TO SOLANGE
9:20

THE MASK (1994) - tix $8
9:30

13
BLONDE CRAZY w/ CHESS-NUTS (1932) + intro by film historian Steven C. Smith
11:30 a.m.

THE WILD PARROTS OF TELEGRAPH HILL
11:40 a.m.

HIT MAN
(1:30 Open Captioned show), 4:00, 9:00

JASON AND THE ARGONAUTS (1963)
1:30, 6:45

FORGOTTEN FACES (1928) w/ intro & live piano accompaniment by Jon Mirsalis
2:00 p.m.

ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST
3:45

SHE DONE HIM WRONG (1933) w/ BIMBO'S INITIATION + intro by film historian Kim Luperi and David Pierce
4:15 p.m.

THE GREEKS HAD A WORD FOR THEM (1932) w/ BETTY BOOP'S PENTHOUSE + intro by film historian David Pierce
7:00 p.m.

GO FISH
7:10

WHAT HAVE YOU DONE TO SOLANGE?
9:00

FANFARE D'AMOUR + intro by film historian David Pierce
9:10 p.m.

14
COCK OF THE AIR w/ intro by film historian David Pierce
10:15 a.m.

THE MISSION
11:00 a.m.

BABY FACE w/ intro by film historian Kim Luperi
12:20 p.m.

ZOU ZOU (1934) w/ SNOW WHITE + intro by film historian Ina Diane Archer
1:00 p.m.

MY NATIONAL GALLERY, LONDON
(2:00 Silver Babies show)

IN COLD BLOOD (1967)
2:20

HER MAN + intro & conversation w/ film historians Kim Luperi and David Pierce
3:30 p.m.

HIT MAN
(4:10 Open Captioned show), 6:40, 9:00

UGETSU
5:00

PAVEMENT BUTTERFLY w/ intro by film historian Katie Gee Salisbury + live musical accompaniment
7:00 p.m.

SALÒ, OR THE 120 DAYS OF SODOM
7:10—note new time!

SHANGHAI EXPRESS (1932) w/ intro by film historian Katie Gee Salisbury
9:20 p.m.

THE WORLD’S GREATEST SINNER
9:30

15
MAN, WOMAN AND SIN w/ intro by film historian David Stenn + live piano accompaniment
11:00 a.m.

I WENT TO THE DANCE
12:00

ME AND MY GAL w/ intro by film historian Steven C. Smith
12:20 p.m.

RED-HEADED WOMAN w/ SWING YOU SINNERS! + intro by film historian David Stenn
1:30 p.m.

MY NATIONAL GALLERY, LONDON
2:00

A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS
2:30

LADIES MUST LOVE in 35mm w/ intro by film historian David Pierce
3:45 p.m.

HIT MAN
4:10, 6:40, 9:00

UGETSU
5:00

HOOP-LA in 35mm w/ THE PILL POUNDER + intro by film historian David Stenn
6:45 p.m.

INVESTIGATION OF A CITIZEN ABOVE SUSPICION
7:00

THE STORY OF TEMPLE DRAKE in 35mm w/ intro by film historian David Stenn
9:10 p.m.

THE WORLD’S GREATEST SINNER
9:30

16
LADIES MUST LOVE in 35mm + SCHOOL FOR ROMANCE in 35mm w/ intro by film historian David Pierce
10:00 a.m.

I WENT TO THE DANCE
12:00

THE MISSION
12:15

LAUGHTER IN HELL in 35mm w/ pre-code presentation by Steven C. Smith & intro by Richard Koszarski
1:00 p.m.

MY NATIONAL GALLERY, LONDON
2:00

WEST INDIES: THE FUGITIVE SLAVES OF LIBERTY
2:45

ALRAUNE w/ intro + live piano accompaniment by Jon Mirsalis
3:45 p.m.

HIT MAN
(4:10 Open Captioned show), 9:20

UGETSU
5:00

WOMAN ON THE BEACH
6:30

BLACK GOD, WHITE DEVIL
7:00

HOT SATURDAY in 35mm w/ intro by film historian Steven C. Smith
7:15 p.m.

EMPLOYEES' ENTRANCE in 35mm w/ THE OLD MAN OF THE MOUNTAIN + intro by Steven C. Smith
9:10 p.m.

THE FORBIDDEN PHOTOS OF A LADY ABOVE SUSPICION
9:25

17
THE PROFESSIONALS
11:40 a.m.

A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS
12:30

HIT MAN
(1:30 Open Captioned show), 4:10, 9:00

MY NATIONAL GALLERY, LONDON
2:00, 5:00

I WENT TO THE DANCE
3:00

IN COLD BLOOD (1967)
4:00

WOMAN ON THE BEACH
6:30

SACCO & VANZETTI (1971)
6:45

REVOLVER (1973)
7:00

THE FORBIDDEN PHOTOS OF A LADY ABOVE SUSPICION
9:15

THE WORLD’S GREATEST SINNER
9:20

18
THE PROFESSIONALS
11:40 a.m.

A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS
1:00—just added!

HIT MAN
(1:30 Open Captioned show), 4:10, 9:15

MY NATIONAL GALLERY, LONDON
2:00

IN COLD BLOOD (1967)
4:00, 6:30

INVESTIGATION OF A CITIZEN ABOVE SUSPICION
6:45

SALÒ, OR THE 120 DAYS OF SODOM
7:00

THE FORBIDDEN PHOTOS OF A LADY ABOVE SUSPICION
9:05

UGETSU
9:20

19
I WENT TO THE DANCE
11:00 a.m., 9:30—just added

BUCK AND THE PREACHER
12:00—free screening!

A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS
12:30, 5:05

MY NATIONAL GALLERY, LONDON
12:45, 7:30

INVESTIGATION OF A CITIZEN ABOVE SUSPICION
2:20

HIT MAN
(2:45 Open Captioned show), 4:35

THE RIGHT TO READ
3:00—free screening!

UGETSU
4:45–just added

THE PROFESSIONALS
6:45

WEST INDIES: THE FUGITIVE SLAVES OF LIBERTY
7:00

THE WORLD’S GREATEST SINNER
9:10

BLACK GOD, WHITE DEVIL
9:15

20
A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS
11:30 a.m.

THE PROFESSIONALS
12:30, 4:00

HIT MAN
(1:30 Open Captioned show), 4:10, 9:00

MY NATIONAL GALLERY, LONDON
2:00, 5:00

SACCO & VANZETTI (1971)
6:30

REVOLVER (1973)
7:00

UGETSU
3:00–just added!, 9:20

21
THE BIKERIDERS
(11:40 a.m. Silver Babies and Open Captioned show), 2:00, 4:20, 6:45, 9:15

FLIPSIDE
12:40, 2:40, 4:40, 6:50

THE 400 BLOWS
12:25, 7:00

GIRLS TOWN
2:30

HOUSEHOLD SAINTS
4:30

HIT MAN
8:50

THE THING (1982)
9:10

22
FLIPSIDE
11:30 a.m., 5:30, 7:30

THE BIKERIDERS
(11:40 a.m. Open Captioned show), 2:00, 4:20, 6:45, 9:15

HIT MAN
1:30, 9:30

THE 400 BLOWS
4:00, 8:15

STOLEN KISSES
6:15

THE THING (1982)
10:20

23
FLIPSIDE
11:30 a.m., 8:45

THE BIKERIDERS
(11:40 a.m. Open Captioned show), 2:00, 4:20, 6:45, 9:15

HIT MAN
(1:30 Open Captioned show)

GHOST IN THE SHELL 2: INNOCENCE
4:00 p.m.

THE THING (1982)
4:30, 6:30

24
THE BIKERIDERS
(11:40 a.m. Open Captioned show), 2:00, 4:20, 6:45, 9:15

FLIPSIDE
12:40, 2:40, 4:40

GHOST IN THE SHELL 2: INNOCENCE
7:00 (Dubbed in English)

STOLEN KISSES
12:30, 7:00

GIRLS TOWN
2:30

HOUSEHOLD SAINTS
4:30

THE THING (1982)
9:00

HIT MAN
9:20

25
THE BIKERIDERS
11:40 a.m., (2:00 Open Captioned show), 4:20, 6:45, 9:15

STOLEN KISSES
12:30

FLIPSIDE
12:40, 2:40, 4:40, 6:50

GIRLS TOWN
2:30

HOUSEHOLD SAINTS
4:30

THE 400 BLOWS
7:00

HIT MAN
8:50

THE THING (1982)
9:30

26
THE BIKERIDERS
(11:40 a.m. Open Captioned show), 2:00, 4:20, 6:50, 9:15

THE 400 BLOWS
11:45 a.m., 3:45

FLIPSIDE
12:40, 2:40, 4:40

STOLEN KISSES
1:50

HOUSEHOLD SAINTS
6:45

GHOST IN THE SHELL 2: INNOCENCE
9:10

THE THING (1982)
9:30

27
THE BIKERIDERS
11:40 a.m., (2:00 Open Captioned show), 4:20, 6:50, 9:15

STOLEN KISSES
12:30

FLIPSIDE
12:40, 2:40, 4:40, 9:20

GIRLS TOWN
2:30, 6:45 + Q&A w/ actress & screenwriter Anna Grace

HOUSEHOLD SAINTS
4:30

THE 400 BLOWS
7:00

THE THING (1982)
9:30

28
KINDS OF KINDNESS
Please check back for showtimes

DR. STRANGELOVE
11:00 a.m.

DAYS OF HEAVEN
1:00

BED AND BOARD
3:00

LOVE ON THE RUN
5:00

THE WORKING CLASS GOES TO HEAVEN
7:00

FOUR FLIES ON GREY VELVET
9:30

29
KINDS OF KINDNESS
Please check back for showtimes

DAYS OF HEAVEN
11:00 a.m., 7:25

BED AND BOARD
1:00

THE BALLAD OF NARAYAMA (1958)
3:00

DR. STRANGELOVE
5:15

DANGER: DIABOLIK
9:30

30
KINDS OF KINDNESS
Please check back for showtimes

DR. STRANGELOVE
11:00 a.m., 5:25, 9:25

LOVE ON THE RUN
1:00

EQUINOX FLOWER
3:00

DAYS OF HEAVEN
7:25

1
KINDS OF KINDNESS
Please check back for showtimes

DR. STRANGELOVE
11:00 a.m., 3:00

DAYS OF HEAVEN
5:00

EQUINOX FLOWER
6:30

BED AND BOARD
7:05

FOUR FLIES ON GREY VELVET
9:10

2
KINDS OF KINDNESS
Please check back for showtimes

DAYS OF HEAVEN
1:00

DR. STRANGELOVE
11:00 a.m., 3:00

BED AND BOARD
5:00

LOVE ON THE RUN
7:05

DANGER: DIABOLIK
9:10

3
KINDS OF KINDNESS
Please check back for showtimes

DAYS OF HEAVEN
1:00, 5:00

DR. STRANGELOVE
11:00 a.m., 3:00

THE WORKING CLASS GOES TO HEAVEN
6:45

ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA (Extended Director’s Cut)
7:00

FOUR FLIES ON GREY VELVET
9:15

4
KINDS OF KINDNESS
Please check back for showtimes

EQUINOX FLOWER
11:00 a.m.

1900
12:00

THE BALLAD OF NARAYAMA (1958)
4:30

DR. STRANGELOVE
6:00

THE HATEFUL EIGHT in 70mm
8:00

5
KINDS OF KINDNESS
Please check back for showtimes

1900
12:00

ALLONSANFÀN
4:25

DR. STRANGELOVE
6:00

THE HATEFUL EIGHT in 70mm
8:00

6
KINDS OF KINDNESS
Please check back for showtimes

LILITH (1964)
11:30 a.m.

MOTHER (1952) in 35mm
2:00

THE DESERT OF THE TARTARS
4:00

FLOWING in 35mm
4:15

ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA (Extended Director’s Cut)
7:00


SERIES KEY:
New Releases
Special Engagements
AFI Silver After Dark
Stage and Screen
Spanish Cinema Now
DC Caribbean FilmFest
AFI Silver Classic Film Weekend
Columbia Pictures Centennial
Mondo Morricone
2024: Recent Restorations
Tales of Cinema: The World of Hong Sangsoo
Kinuyo Tanaka Classics
All times PM unless otherwise noted!