November 2019
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
27
PARASITE (2019)
12:40, 3:20, 6:00, 8:45

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019)
11:30 a.m., 1:00, (4:50 Open Captioned show), 7:10, 9:25

THE CREMATOR
11:00 a.m.--just added!, 8:30

DAUGHTER OF THE NILE (1987)
3:15 - free!

THE HEIRESS (1949) feat. intro by Catherine Wyler and post-screening panel discussion
5:15

28
PARASITE (2019)
1:40, 4:20, 7:00, 9:40

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019)
12:15, 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:25

THE CREMATOR
5:15, 9:30

48 Hour Film Sci-Fi and Horror Project
7:15

29
PARASITE (2019)
1:40, 4:20, 7:00, 9:40

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019)
12:15, 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:25

DAUGHTER OF THE NILE (1987)
5:15

48 Hour Film Sci-Fi and Horror Project
7:15

THE CREMATOR
9:30

30
PARASITE (2019)
11:00 a.m., 1:40, 4:20, 7:00, 9:40

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019)
12:15, 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:25

THE CREMATOR
5:15

48 Hour Film Sci-Fi and Horror Project
7:15

DAUGHTER OF THE NILE (1987)
9:20

31
PARASITE (2019)
11:00 a.m., 1:40, 4:20, 7:00, 9:40

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019)
2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:25

THE LIVING DEAD AT MANCHESTER MORGUE aka LET SLEEPING CORPSES LIE
5:15

THE EXORCIST - Extended Director's Cut
7:15

THE EVIL DEAD (1981)
9:45

1
PARASITE (2019)
11:00 a.m., 1:40, 4:20, 7:00, 9:40

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019)
(12:00 Silver Babies show), 2:15, 4:30, 7:10, 9:25

THE PHANTOM CARRIAGE w live musical accompaniment by Not So Silent Cinema
7:15--note new time!

HÄXAN: WITCHCRAFT THROUGH THE AGES w live musical accompaniment by Not So Silent Cinema
9:45

2
PARASITE (2019)
11:00 a.m., 1:40, 4:20, 7:00, 9:40

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019)
12:00, 2:15, 4:30, 7:10, 9:25

PHANTOM OWL FOREST
11:00 a.m. - free!

OUR HOSPITALITY with THE PALEFACE (1922) w live musical accompaniment by Ben Model
1:00

FORBIDDEN PARADISE (1924) w live musical accompaniment by Ben Model
3:30

GIRL SHY in 35mm w live musical accompaniment by the Columbia Orchestra
7:30

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - BLACK & CHROME EDITION
9:45

3
PARASITE (2019)
12:40, 3:20, 6:00, 8:45

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019)
1:00, (3:15 Open Captioned show), 5:30, 7:45, 10:00

MARONA'S FANTASTIC TALE
11:00 a.m. - free!

GIRL SHY in 35mm w live musical accompaniment by the Columbia Orchestra
1:00

Laurel and Hardy Comedy Shorts Program w live musical accompaniment by Ben Model
4:00

MORGIANA
6:00

TAIPEI STORY
8:15

4
PARASITE (2019)
11:00 a.m., 1:40, 4:30, 7:00, 9:40

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019)
12:00, 2:15, 7:10, 9:25

CAUGHT BY NIGHT in 35mm
7:00

MORGIANA
4:30--just added, 9:30

5
PARASITE (2019)
11:00 a.m., 1:40, 4:30, 7:00, 9:40

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019)
12:00, 2:15, 7:10, 9:25

MORGIANA
4:30--just added

CARMEN & LOLA
7:15

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD - BLACK & CHROME EDITION
9:30--just added!

6
PARASITE (2019)
11:00 a.m., 1:40, 4:30, 7:00, 9:40

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019)
12:00, 2:15, 7:10, 9:25

MORGIANA
4:30--just added

THE CREMATOR
6:30 feat. intro by Montgomery College film professor

TAIPEI STORY
9:00

7
PARASITE (2019)
11:00 a.m., 1:40, 4:20, 7:00, 9:40

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019)
12:00, 2:15, 4:30, 7:10, 9:25

MORGIANA
9:30

8
PARASITE (2019)
(11:00 a.m. Silver Babies show), 1:40, 4:20, 7:00, 9:40

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019)
12:15, 2:30, 4:50, 7:10

THE OYSTER PRINCESS w live musical accompaniment by the Flat Earth Society jazz orchestra
7:30 - free!

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (1978)
10:00

9
PARASITE (2019)
11:00 a.m., 1:40, 4:20, 7:20, 9:40

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019)
12:15, 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 10:00

EARLY MAN
11:00 a.m. - free!

THE RACKET (1928) w live musical accompaniment by Donald Sosin and Joanna Seaton
1:00

FILIBUS: THE MYSTERIOUS AIR PIRATE w live musical accompaniment by Donald Sosin and Joanna Seaton
3:30

Buster Keaton Comedy Shorts Program w live musical accompaniment by Donald Sosin and Joanna Seaton
5:30

PUNK THE CAPITAL feat. filmmaker Q&A
7:30, 10:00

10
PARASITE (2019)
12:40, 3:20, 6:00, 8:45

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019)
12:15, 2:30, (4:50 Open Captioned show), 7:10, 9:25

GORDON AND PADDY
11:00 a.m. - free!

OIL LAMPS
12:45 - just added!

PUNK THE CAPITAL feat. filmmaker Q&A
6:00, 8:30

11
PARASITE (2019)
11:00 a.m., 1:40, 4:20, 7:00, 9:40

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019)
12:15, 2:30, 4:50, 9:25

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (1978)
5:00 - just added!

PUNK THE CAPITAL feat. filmmaker Q&A
7:00

20 30 40
7:15 - free!

OIL LAMPS
9:30

12
PARASITE (2019)
11:00 a.m.,1:40, 4:20, 7:00, 9:40

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019)
12:15, 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:35

OIL LAMPS
4:45 - just added!

REEL ROCK 14
7:00

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (1978)
9:30

13
PARASITE (2019)
11:00 a.m., 1:40, 4:20, 7:00, 9:40

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019)
2:30, 4:50, 9:35

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (1978)
5:00 - just added!

REEL ROCK 14
7:00

THE WEDDING BANQUET
7:15

OIL LAMPS
9:30

14
PARASITE (2019)
11:00 a.m., 1:40, 4:20, 7:00, 9:40

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019)
12:15, 2:30, 4:50, 9:35

OIL LAMPS
4:45 - just added!

REEL ROCK 14
7:00

35 SHOTS OF RUM in 35mm feat. Q&A w Nicholas Elliott and Paola Raiman
7:15

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (1978)
9:30

15
THE IRISHMAN (2019)
12:05, 4:10, 8:15

PARASITE (2019)
(11:00 a.m. Silver Babies show), 1:40, 4:20, 7:00

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019) with short film THE FALL
9:40

EASY LIVING (1937)
5:30

SULLIVAN'S TRAVELS feat. intro and book event w author Tom Sturges
7:45

SIGN OF CANCER
10:00

16
THE IRISHMAN (2019)
12:05, 4:10, 8:15

PARASITE (2019)
11:00 a.m.,1:40, 4:20, 7:00

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019) with short film THE FALL
9:40

THE PALM BEACH STORY
11:30 a.m.

THE LADY EVE feat. intro and book event w author Tom Sturges
2:00

SHERLOCK JR. with ONE WEEK w live musical accompaniment by the Peacherine Ragtime Society Orchestra
5:00

METROPOLIS w live musical accompaniment by Alloy Orchestra
7:30

FERAT VAMPIRE
10:45

17
THE IRISHMAN (2019)
12:15, 4:10, 8:15

PARASITE (2019)
11:00 a.m.,1:40, 4:20, 7:00

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019) with short film THE FALL
9:40

GALLERY OF MONSTERS w live musical accompaniment by Alloy Orchestra
1:00 - free!

VARIETY (1925) w live musical accompaniment by Alloy Orchestra
3:30 - free!

A BRIGHTER SUMMER DAY
7:00

18
THE IRISHMAN (2019)
11:00 a.m., 3:00, 7:30--note new time!

PARASITE (2019)
1:40, 4:20

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019) with short film THE FALL
9:45

EASY LIVING (1937)
5:15

16 BARS (2018) with post-screening panel discussion
7:15

THE LADY EVE
7:20

THE PALM BEACH STORY
9:20

19
THE IRISHMAN (2019)
11:00 a.m., 3:00, 7:15

PARASITE (2019)
1:40, 4:20, 7:00

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019) with short film THE FALL
9:40

SULLIVAN'S TRAVELS
5:15

NINA WU
7:20--note new time!

SIGN OF CANCER
9:30

20
THE IRISHMAN (2019)
11:00 a.m., 3:00, 7:15

PARASITE (2019)
11:00 a.m., 1:40, 4:20, 7:00

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019) with short film THE FALL
9:40

THE PALM BEACH STORY
4:30

SULLIVAN'S TRAVELS
6:30 feat. intro by Montgomery College film professor

EASY LIVING (1937)
9:20

21
THE IRISHMAN (2019)
11:00 a.m., 3:00, 7:15

PARASITE (2019)
11:00 a.m., 1:40, 4:20, 7:00

THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019) with short film THE FALL
9:40

THE LADY EVE
5:15

REBELS OF THE NEON GOD
7:20--note new time!

FERAT VAMPIRE
9:30

22
MARRIAGE STORY
Check back for daily showtimes

THE IRISHMAN (2019)
Check back for daily showtimes

A FOOL THERE WAS (1915) w live musical accompaniment by Philip Carli and Flower City Society Orchestra
7:30 - free!

FIGHT CLUB
9:30

23
MARRIAGE STORY
Check back for daily showtimes

THE IRISHMAN (2019)
Check back for daily showtimes

THE WHEELS OF CHANCE w live musical accompaniment by Philip Carli and Flower City Society Orchestra
2:00 - free!

A DRY WHITE SEASON feat. Q&A w filmmaker Euzhan Palcy
4:15

SONG OF THE SCARLET FLOWER (1919) w live musical accompaniment by Gabriel Thibaudeau
4:30

SIR ARNE'S TREASURE (1919) w live musical accompaniment by Gabriel Thibaudeau
7:00

FIGHT CLUB
9:30

24
MARRIAGE STORY
Check back for daily showtimes

THE IRISHMAN (2019)
Check back for daily showtimes

THE JUNK SHOP (1965) with GOLDEN SIXTIES: JURAJ HERZ
11:00 a.m.

MALE AND FEMALE (1919) w live musical accompaniment by Gabriel Thibaudeau
1:30

DON'T CHANGE YOUR HUSBAND w live musical accompaniment by Gabriel Thibaudeau
4:30

21ST ANNUAL ANIMATION SHOW OF SHOWS
6:30

BLACK ORPHEUS
8:30

25
MARRIAGE STORY
Check back for daily showtimes

THE IRISHMAN (2019)
Check back for daily showtimes

SONG OF THE SCARLET FLOWER (1919)
4:45

BLACK ORPHEUS
7:00

FIGHT CLUB
9:10

26
MARRIAGE STORY
Check back for daily showtimes

THE IRISHMAN (2019)
Check back for daily showtimes

SONG OF THE SCARLET FLOWER (1919)
4:45

21ST ANNUAL ANIMATION SHOW OF SHOWS
7:00

FIGHT CLUB
9:10

27
MARRIAGE STORY
Check back for daily showtimes

THE IRISHMAN (2019)
Check back for daily showtimes

SONG OF THE SCARLET FLOWER (1919)
4:45

BLACK ORPHEUS
7:00

FIGHT CLUB
9:10

28
MARRIAGE STORY
Check back for daily showtimes

THE IRISHMAN (2019)
Check back for daily showtimes

THE WIZARD OF OZ
11:00 a.m.

THE MUPPET MOVIE (1979)
1:15

NORTH BY NORTHWEST
3:15

THE THIRD MAN (1949)
6:00

ON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE
8:15

29
MARRIAGE STORY
Check back for daily showtimes

THE IRISHMAN (2019)
Check back for daily showtimes

THE WIZARD OF OZ
11:00 a.m., 6:00

NORTH BY NORTHWEST
1:15

BEST IN SHOW
4:00

THE THIRD MAN (1949)
8:15

THE LAST WALTZ (1978)
10:30

30
MARRIAGE STORY
Check back for daily showtimes

THE IRISHMAN (2019)
Check back for daily showtimes

THE WIZARD OF OZ
11:00 a.m.

BEST IN SHOW
1:15

THE MUPPET MOVIE (1979)
3:15

THE THIRD MAN (1949)
5:15

NORTH BY NORTHWEST
7:30

THE LAST WALTZ (1978)
10:30

1
MARRIAGE STORY
Check back for daily showtimes

THE IRISHMAN (2019)
Check back for daily showtimes

THE WIZARD OF OZ
11:00 a.m.

THE MUPPET MOVIE (1979)
1:15

NORTH BY NORTHWEST
3:15

THE THIRD MAN (1949)
6:00

ON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE
8:15

2
MARRIAGE STORY
Check back for daily showtimes

THE IRISHMAN (2019)
Check back for daily showtimes

ON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE
12:00

THE THIRD MAN (1949)
2:45, 9:40

THE MUPPET MOVIE (1979)
5:00

NORTH BY NORTHWEST
7:00

3
MARRIAGE STORY
Check back for daily showtimes

THE IRISHMAN (2019)
Check back for daily showtimes

NORTH BY NORTHWEST
12:00

THE THIRD MAN (1949)
2:45, 7:00

THE MUPPET MOVIE (1979)
5:00

ON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE
9:15

4
MARRIAGE STORY
Check back for daily showtimes

THE IRISHMAN (2019)
Check back for daily showtimes

ON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE
12:00

THE THIRD MAN (1949)
2:45, 9:45

AFI European Union Film Showcase Opening Night: ALICE AND THE MAYOR with post-screening reception
7:15

5
MARRIAGE STORY
Check back for daily showtimes

THE IRISHMAN (2019)
Check back for daily showtimes

NORTH BY NORTHWEST
12:00

THE THIRD MAN (1949)
2:45

MARIA'S PARADISE
5:00

CORPUS CHRISTI (2019)
7:15

Best of the 48 Hour Film Sci-Fi and Horror Project
7:30

NOVA LITUANIA
9:40

6
PELICAN BLOOD (2019)
2:30

THE LITTLE COMRADE
5:00

ZIZOTEK
5:15

DEERSKIN
7:10

Special Presentation: SORRY WE MISSED YOU
7:20

Special Presentation: OLEG
9:00

BEATS (2019)
9:30

THIS IS SPINAL TAP
10:00

7
THE LITTLE COMRADE
12:30

MARIA'S PARADISE
2:45

Special Presentation: A HIDDEN LIFE
3:30

PAUSE (2018)
5:00

Special Presentation: AND THEN WE DANCED
7:10

ON A MAGICAL NIGHT
7:20

DEERSKIN
9:20

INSTINCT (2019)
9:30

THIS IS SPINAL TAP
11:00


SERIES KEY:
Films and theater programs
Juraj Herz
Silent Cinema Showcase
Kids Euro Festival
Taiwan Cinema Rediscovered
Preston Sturges Showcase
All times PM unless otherwise noted!