July 2024
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
30
DR. STRANGELOVE
11:00 a.m., 5:25, 9:25

KINDS OF KINDNESS
11:10 a.m., 2:20, 5:30, 8:45

FLIPSIDE
12:00

LOVE ON THE RUN
1:00

THE BIKERIDERS
(2:00 Open Captioned show), 4:20, 6:45, 9:10

EQUINOX FLOWER
3:00

DAYS OF HEAVEN
7:25

1
DR. STRANGELOVE
11:00 a.m., 3:00

FLIPSIDE
12:00

THE BIKERIDERS
2:00, 4:00, 9:00

KINDS OF KINDNESS
(2:20 Open Captioned show), 5:30, 8:45

DAYS OF HEAVEN
5:00

EQUINOX FLOWER
6:30

BED AND BOARD
7:05

FOUR FLIES ON GREY VELVET
9:10

2
KINDS OF KINDNESS
11:10 a.m., 2:20, 5:30, 8:45

THE BIKERIDERS
(11:40 a.m. Open Captioned show), 2:00, 4:20, 6:45

DAYS OF HEAVEN
1:00

DR. STRANGELOVE
11:00 a.m., 3:00

BED AND BOARD
5:00

LOVE ON THE RUN
7:05

DANGER: DIABOLIK
9:10

FLIPSIDE
9:10

3
DR. STRANGELOVE
11:00 a.m., 3:00

THE BIKERIDERS
11:40 a.m., 2:00, 4:20

FLIPSIDE
12:00

DAYS OF HEAVEN
1:00, 5:00

KINDS OF KINDNESS
(2:20 Open Captioned show), 5:30, 8:45

THE WORKING CLASS GOES TO HEAVEN
6:45

ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA (Extended Director’s Cut)
7:00

FOUR FLIES ON GREY VELVET
9:15

4
EQUINOX FLOWER
11:00 a.m.

1900
12:00

FLIPSIDE
12:00

KINDS OF KINDNESS
1:30, 4:45, 8:00

THE BIKERIDERS
(2:00 Open Captioned show), 6:45, 9:10

THE BALLAD OF NARAYAMA (1958)
4:30

DR. STRANGELOVE
6:00

THE HATEFUL EIGHT in 70mm
8:15—note new time!

5
1900
12:00

GREEN BORDER
1:15, 6:45

KINDS OF KINDNESS
(1:30 Silver Babies and Open Captioned show), 5:00, 8:20

ALLONSANFÀN
4:25

DR. STRANGELOVE
6:00, 9:45—just added!

THE HATEFUL EIGHT in 70mm
8:15—note new time

6
KINDS OF KINDNESS
(11:10 Open Captioned show), 2:20, 5:30, 8:45

LILITH (1964)
11:30 a.m.

GREEN BORDER
12:45, 6:45

MOTHER (1952) in 35mm
2:00

THE DESERT OF THE TARTARS
4:00

FLOWING in 35mm
4:15

DR. STRANGELOVE
6:00, 9:45—just added!

ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMERICA (Extended Director’s Cut)
7:00

7
MICKEY ONE
11:00 a.m.

KINDS OF KINDNESS
(11:10 Open Captioned show), 2:20, 5:30

GREEN BORDER
12:45, 8:45

THE LIFE OF OHARU
1:00

THE DESERT OF THE TARTARS
3:45

ALLONSANFÀN
4:00

MOTHER (1952) in 35mm
6:30

DR. STRANGELOVE
6:45—just added!

FLOWING in 35mm
8:40

TIE ME UP! TIE ME DOWN!
9:00

8
1900
12:00

GREEN BORDER
12:05, 3:05, 6:05

KINDS OF KINDNESS
(1:30 Open Captioned show), 5:00, 8:20

THE LIFE OF OHARU
6:00

VIRGIN STRIPPED BARE BY HER BACHELORS
8:45

TIE ME UP! TIE ME DOWN!
9:00

9
MICKEY ONE
12:00, 9:20

GREEN BORDER
12:05, 3:05, 6:05

KINDS OF KINDNESS
1:30, (5:00 Open Captioned show), 8:20

LILITH (1964)
2:00, 7:00

THE LIFE OF OHARU
4:15

DR. STRANGELOVE
9:10—just added!

10
GREEN BORDER
12:05, 3:05, 6:05

THE LIFE OF OHARU
1:15, 6:00

KINDS OF KINDNESS
(1:30 Open Captioned show), 5:00, 8:20

MICKEY ONE
4:00

THE DAY A PIG FELL INTO THE WELL
8:45

TIE ME UP! TIE ME DOWN!
9:10

11
MICKEY ONE
12:00, 7:00

GREEN BORDER
12:05, 3:05, 6:05

KINDS OF KINDNESS
1:30, (5:00 Open Captioned show), 8:20

LILITH (1964)
2:00

THE LIFE OF OHARU
4:15

TIE ME UP! TIE ME DOWN!
9:00

DR. STRANGELOVE
9:10—just added!

12
ON THE TOWN (1949)
(11:45 a.m. Silver Babies show), 4:20

THE SWIMMER (1968)
12:00

DEAD CALM
12:15

LAST SUMMER (2023)
1:45, 4:05, 6:15, 8:30

GREEN BORDER
2:05

ANNA CHRISTIE (1930)
2:20

THELMA (2024)
7:05, 9:10

NORTH BY NORTHWEST
6:30

THE BIG HOUSE (1930)
9:15

13
A FREE SOUL
11:00

ON THE TOWN (1949)
11:45 a.m.

THE SWIMMER (1968)
12:00

FUNNY GIRL (1968)
1:00

LAST SUMMER (2023)
1:45, 4:05, 6:45, 9:00

GREEN BORDER
2:05

A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN + intro & book signing w/ author Noah Gittell
4:00 p.m.—free for Silver Cinema Club members!

THELMA (2024)
(5:00 Open Captioned show), 7:05, 9:10

GODZILLA (1954)
7:15

NORTH BY NORTHWEST
9:15

14
ANNA CHRISTIE (1930)
11:00 a.m.

THE SWIMMER (1968)
12:00

NORTH BY NORTHWEST
(12:00 Open Captioned show), 7:00

GODZILLA (1954)
1:00, 9:40

LAST SUMMER (2023)
2:00, 4:10, 8:30

THELMA (2024)
2:45, 4:45, 6:20

THE BIG HOUSE (1930)
3:15

POSSESSED (1931)
5:15

15
ANNA CHRISTIE (1930)
11:15 a.m.

ON THE TOWN (1949)
11:45 a.m.

THELMA (2024)
12:00, (5:00 Open Captioned show), 7:05, 9:10

NORTH BY NORTHWEST
(1:15 Open Captioned show)

LAST SUMMER (2023)
1:45, 4:05, 6:15, 8:30

GREEN BORDER
2:05

FUNNY GIRL (1968)
4:00

DEAD CALM
7:00

THE SWIMMER (1968)
9:05

16
A FREE SOUL
11:15 a.m.

ON THE TOWN (1949)
11:45 a.m.

THELMA (2024)
(12:00 Open Captioned show), 5:00, 7:05, 9:10

NORTH BY NORTHWEST
1:15, 4:00

LAST SUMMER (2023)
1:45, 4:05, 6:15, 8:30

GREEN BORDER
2:05

POSSESSED (1931)
7:00

THE BIG HOUSE (1930)
8:45

17
ANNA CHRISTIE (1930)
11:30 a.m.

ON THE TOWN (1949)
11:45 a.m., 1:25

THELMA (2024)
(12:00 Open Captioned show), 5:00, 7:05, 9:10

LAST SUMMER (2023)
1:45, 4:05, 6:15, 8:30

GREEN BORDER
2:05

FUNNY GIRL (1968)
3:30

NORTH BY NORTHWEST
6:30

POSSESSED (1931)
9:15

18
ON THE TOWN
11:45 a.m., 4:45

A FREE SOUL
12:00

GREEN BORDER
2:05

THELMA (2024)
12:00, (5:00 Open Captioned show), 7:05

NORTH BY NORTHWEST
2:00

LAST SUMMER (2023)
2:10, 4:30, 9:10

THE SWIMMER (1968)
7:00

GODZILLA (1954)
9:00

19
SINGIN' IN THE RAIN
(11:00 a.m. Silver Babies & Open Captioned show), 4:45

QUEEN CHRISTINA (1933)
11:45 a.m.

GRAND HOTEL
12:00

THELMA (2024)
1:05, 3:05, 6:30

LONGLEGS
2:00, 5:05, 7:10, 8:45

DINNER AT EIGHT
2:25

LAST SUMMER (2023)
4:15

BOB & CAROL & TED & ALICE
7:00

KINETTA
9:15

FREAKS (1932)
9:20

20
SINGIN' IN THE RAIN
11:00 a.m.

FREAKS (1932)
11:25 a.m.

QUEEN CHRISTINA (1933)
11:45 a.m.

FIVE EASY PIECES (1970)
12:55

"Present Laughter" presented by National Theatre Live
1:30

THELMA (2024)
(2:00 Open Captioned show), 6:30

RAZZ (THE) DOCUMENTARY - The Next Directors' Cut + Q&A w/ filmmakers Jeff Krulik & Richard Taylor
3:00

LAST SUMMER (2023)
4:15

LONGLEGS
5:05, 7:10, 8:45

MOTHRA VS. GODZILLA (1964)
7:30

MAD LOVE
9:20

EASY RIDER (1969)
9:30

21
FREAKS (1932)
(11:25 a.m. Open Captioned show), 9:40

QUEEN CHRISTINA (1933)
11:45 a.m.

"Present Laughter" presented by National Theatre Live
12:45

MAD LOVE
12:55

THELMA (2024)
2:00, 6:30

MOTHRA VS. GODZILLA (1964)
2:30

LONGLEGS
(4:15 Open Captioned show), 7:10

TOP HAT
4:40

SHALL WE DANCE
6:50

TO DIE FOR (1995)
8:30

EASY RIDER (1969)
9:15

22
QUEEN CHRISTINA (1933)
12:25

DINNER AT EIGHT
12:30

SINGIN' IN THE RAIN
2:30, 6:50

LAST SUMMER (2023)
3:15

FIVE EASY PIECES (1970)
4:45

LONGLEGS
4:50, 8:30

GRAND HOTEL
6:00

TO DIE FOR (1995)
7:00

KINETTA
9:00

BOB & CAROL & TED & ALICE
9:15

23
QUEEN CHRISTINA (1933)
12:10

THELMA (2024)
12:30, 2:40

LAST SUMMER (2023)
1:00

SINGIN' IN THE RAIN
(2:15 Open Captioned show)

LONGLEGS
3:15, 4:50

EASY RIDER (1969)
4:30

BOB & CAROL & TED & ALICE
5:30

TOP HAT
6:30

TO DIE FOR (1995)
7:00

"Present Laughter" presented by National Theatre Live
7:45

SHALL WE DANCE
8:45

MOTHRA VS. GODZILLA (1964)
9:15

24
QUEEN CHRISTINA (1933)
12:25

FREAKS (1932)
(12:30 Open Captioned show)

GRAND HOTEL
12:30

LONGLEGS
2:20, 8:30

SINGIN' IN THE RAIN
2:30

LAST SUMMER (2023)
3:15

TO DIE FOR (1995)
4:45

DINNER AT EIGHT
6:00

KINETTA
7:00

THELMA (2024)
8:15

FIVE EASY PIECES (1970)
9:05

25
DINNER AT EIGHT
11:40 a.m.

THELMA (2024)
(12:30 Open Captioned show), 2:40, 6:30

LONGLEGS
2:00, 4:50, 8:45

GRAND HOTEL
2:15

LAST SUMMER (2023)
4:15

SINGIN' IN THE RAIN
4:45

FIVE EASY PIECES (1970)
7:00

Art House Theater Day: THE TERMINATOR feat. recorded Q&A w/ director James Cameron and producer Gale Ann Hurd
7:15

EASY RIDER (1969)
9:05

FREAKS (1932)
9:45–canceled

26
SONS OF THE DESERT
11:10

MADE IN ENGLAND: THE FILMS OF POWELL AND PRESSBURGER
Please check back for showtimes

THE LAST PICTURE SHOW – Director's Cut
11:30 a.m.

THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY
12:00

RED DUST (1932)
12:45

BOMBSHELL (1933)
2:40

IT'S ALWAYS FAIR WEATHER
4:45

FAT CITY
7:00

PURPLE RAIN
8:45

ALPS w/ NIMIC
9:05

27
MADE IN ENGLAND: THE FILMS OF POWELL AND PRESSBURGER
Please check back for showtimes

MANHATTAN MELODRAMA
11:45 a.m.

BOMBSHELL (1933)
1:00

IT'S ALWAYS FAIR WEATHER
12:40

BOMBSHELL (1933)
1:00

HUSBANDS
1:45

SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS
4:45

THE LAST PICTURE SHOW – Director's Cut
7:00

PURPLE RAIN
8:45

GHIDORAH, THE THREE-HEADED MONSTER
9:30

28
MADE IN ENGLAND: THE FILMS OF POWELL AND PRESSBURGER
Please check back for showtimes

RED DUST (1932)
11:10 a.m.

GABRIEL OVER THE WHITE HOUSE
11:15 a.m.

THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY
12:00, 6:50

BOMBSHELL (1933)
1:00

SONS OF THE DESERT
1:10

GHIDORAH, THE THREE-HEADED MONSTER
2:45, 9:40

SWING TIME
4:40

FAT CITY
9:20

29
MADE IN ENGLAND: THE FILMS OF POWELL AND PRESSBURGER
Please check back for showtimes

THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY
12:00

IT'S ALWAYS FAIR WEATHER
12:10

THE LAST PICTURE SHOW – Director's Cut
12:30

GABRIEL OVER THE WHITE HOUSE
2:20, 6:20

SWING TIME
4:15

HUSBANDS
6:30

FAT CITY
9:30

30
MADE IN ENGLAND: THE FILMS OF POWELL AND PRESSBURGER
Please check back for showtimes

THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY
12:00

SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS
12:20, 6:45

THE LAST PICTURE SHOW – Director's Cut
12:30, 9:00

MANHATTAN MELODRAMA
2:30, 6:20

IT'S ALWAYS FAIR WEATHER
4:30

31
MADE IN ENGLAND: THE FILMS OF POWELL AND PRESSBURGER
Please check back for showtimes

THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY
12:00

IT'S ALWAYS FAIR WEATHER
12:30

THE LAST PICTURE SHOW – Director's Cut
1:00

GABRIEL OVER THE WHITE HOUSE
2:45

SWING TIME
4:45

SONS OF THE DESERT
6:45

ALPS w/ NIMIC
7:00

1
MADE IN ENGLAND: THE FILMS OF POWELL AND PRESSBURGER
Please check back for showtimes

THE LAST PICTURE SHOW – Director's Cut
11:30 a.m., 7:00

THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY
12:00

MANHATTAN MELODRAMA
2:45

SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS
4:45

FAT CITY
9:30

2
SEVEN SAMURAI
Please check back for showtimes

THE THIN MAN (1934)
11:00 a.m.

THE LOBSTER
12:05, 9:40

RENDEZVOUS (1935)
12:20

1776 – Director's Cut
1:00

A NIGHT AT THE OPERA
2:20

FUNNY FACE
4:30

FURY (1936)
4:45

CatVideoFest 2024
6:45

JAMES BALDWIN: THE PRICE OF THE TICKET + conversation w/ Dr. Keith Clark
7:00—free screening!

EYES WIDE SHUT
8:30

3
SEVEN SAMURAI
Please check back for showtimes

CatVideoFest 2024
11:00 a.m., 7:30

1776 – Director's Cut
12:30

THE KING OF MARVIN GARDENS
12:40

NATIONAL TREASURE + intro, trivia & book signing w/ author/podcaster Aubrey Paris
4:00

FUNNY FACE
4:05

FURY (1936)
5:00

CALIFORNIA SPLIT
9:25

DESTROY ALL MONSTERS
9:30

4
SEVEN SAMURAI
Please check back for showtimes

RENDEZVOUS (1935)
11:00 a.m.

A NIGHT AT THE OPERA
11:00 a.m.

THE THIN MAN (1934)
1:00

TOPPER (1937)
1:10

FUNNY FACE
3:15

EYES WIDE SHUT
5:30

CatVideoFest 2024
5:45

THE KING OF MARVIN GARDENS
7:25

THE LOBSTER
8:45

DESTROY ALL MONSTERS
9:30

5
SEVEN SAMURAI
Please check back for showtimes

THE KING OF MARVIN GARDENS
12:45

RENDEZVOUS (1935)
1:00

FURY (1936)
3:00

THE THIN MAN (1934)
5:00

A NIGHT AT THE OPERA
6:20

CALIFORNIA SPLIT
7:00

DESTROY ALL MONSTERS
9:15

6
SEVEN SAMURAI
Please check back for showtimes

1776 – Director's Cut
12:10

THE THIN MAN (1934)
12:40, 6:20

TOPPER (1937)
2:40

FUNNY FACE
4:45

THE KING OF MARVIN GARDENS
7:00

DESTROY ALL MONSTERS
9:15

7
SEVEN SAMURAI
Please check back for showtimes

RENDEZVOUS (1935)
12:30

CALIFORNIA SPLIT
12:45

FURY (1936)
2:30

THE THIN MAN (1934)
4:30

A NIGHT AT THE OPERA
6:20

8
SEVEN SAMURAI
Please check back for showtimes

1776 – Director's Cut
12:10

A NIGHT AT THE OPERA
12:30

TOPPER (1937)
2:40

FUNNY FACE
4:45

THE THIN MAN (1934)
6:20

CALIFORNIA SPLIT
7:00

DESTROY ALL MONSTERS
9:15

9
DÌDI
Please check back for showtimes

LIBELED LADY
12:20

THE PHILADELPHIA STORY
1:50

COMRADE X
2:30

THE WOMEN (1939)
4:10

INDISCREET
4:45

THE LAST DETAIL
7:00

THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER
9:15

10
DÌDI
Please check back for showtimes

THE WOMEN (1939)
11:20 a.m.

MOULIN ROUGE!
2:00, 7:00

THE PHILADELPHIA STORY
2:10

INDISCREET
4:45

GODZILLA VS. HEDORAH
9:40


SERIES KEY:
New Releases
Special Engagements
Stage and Screen
Columbia Pictures Centennial
2024: Recent Restorations
Tales of Cinema: The World of Hong Sangsoo
Kinuyo Tanaka Classics
AFI Life Achievement Award: Nicole Kidman
Oh My Godzilla!
Kinds of Weirdness: A Yorgos Lanthimos Retro
Stanley Donen Centennial
Shall We Dance: The Films of Fred Astaire
MGM 100
All times PM unless otherwise noted!